KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

будут занижены или отсутствовать

English translation: will be reduced or left out


14:05 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: будут занижены или отсутствовать
Вопрос N “Не могли бы вы назвать те предметы, на которые вы потратили деньги в течение последних семи дней” по видам товаров и вопрос N+1 “Если вы, живя вместе с домочадцами, проживаете и питаетесь вместе с ними, сколько вы вносите в общий бюджет в месяц на еду и коммунальные услуги, в рублях” ответов практически не было, т.к., в основном, во всех семьях основной доход, а соответственно и расход находится в руках у одного человека, главы домохозяйства, который может не попасть в обследование в связи с возрастным цензом, доходы и расходы этой семьи будут занижены или отсутствовать.

Does this mean that the ANSWERS would result in the households' income and expenditure being lower (than they actually are)? The punctuation is a little odd, isn't it? I mean the comma between цензом and доходы? It should be a new sentence beginning with доходы, shouldn't it?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:will be reduced or left out
Explanation:
I think you are right and this should be a new sentence. I think it means that in compiling the statistics, head-of-household income figures will be entered at a reduced rate or be left out altogether,
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, and to everyone else.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6will be understated
Mark Vaintroub
3will be underestimated or left out altogetherKarina Silver
3will be reduced or left out
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
будут занижены или отсутствовать
will be reduced or left out


Explanation:
I think you are right and this should be a new sentence. I think it means that in compiling the statistics, head-of-household income figures will be entered at a reduced rate or be left out altogether,

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you, and to everyone else.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
будут занижены или отсутствовать
will be understated


Explanation:
Что касается пунктуации в той части, о которой идет речь, то здесь она действительно того...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: as a result of the head of household being excluded from the survey due to age limitation
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Karusik
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nola JK
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alya: а пунктуация все же в порядке (выделено расширенное определение "который то-то и то-то", как и полагается по правилам)
7 hrs
  -> Не уверен. Последняя часть напрашивается со слов, "то есть / таким образом / следовательно"...

agree  Larissa Dinsley
13 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
будут занижены или отсутствовать
will be underestimated or left out altogether


Explanation:
.

Karina Silver
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian