KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

отредактированному

English translation: edited


15:19 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: отредактированному
Опрошено N человек по вопроснику, отредактированному в крайкомстате

Does this mean that the statistics department drew up or just edited the questionnaire?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:edited
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8editedAndrey Belousov
4modified
Nola JK
3revised
Dmitry Kozlov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
отредактированному
edited


Explanation:
ИМХО

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt!

agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Karusik
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Karusik!

agree  zmejka
13 mins
  -> Thanks, zmejka!

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, GaryG!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  Zoya ayoz
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zoya!

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day8 mins
  -> Thanks, MelanyS!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отредактированному
modified


Explanation:
In the given context, to my opinion, 'modified' would be more convenient.

Nola JK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Georgian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отредактированному
revised


Explanation:
which is, indeed, "edited", but IMHO sounds better in this context

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian