KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

переход от вопросов

English translation: "change the transition from questions 2.4 and 2.5..."


16:46 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: переход от вопросов
Предложения:
· В раздел “2” внести 4 поправки. Среди них:
а) изменить формулировку вопросов 2.4 и 2.10.
Вопрос 2.4 “Вы зарабатываете или имеете какой-то другой доход?” заменить на “Вы имеете какой-то доход? (зарплата, пенсии, пособия и т.д.)”, вопрос будет более понятен.
Вопрос 2.10 “В течение последних семи дней, сколько часов вы работали, чтобы заработать этот доход?”, не совсем понятно к чему он относится, т. к. перед этим вопросом речь идет об основной и дополнительной работе, поэтому его нужно конкретизировать и изменить:
“ В течение последних семи дней, сколько часов вы работали, чтобы заработать дополнительный доход?”, из вопроса будет понятно что он относится только к дополнительному доходу.

б) изменить переход от вопросов 2.4 и 2.5, т.к. в противном случае информация о респонденте будет не полной.

I've given "a)", just in case it throws light on "б)" , although I don't see that it does. I've provisionally translated this as "change the transition from questions 2.4 and 2.5..." but I don't understand it. Does переход suggest anything to anyone?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:"change the transition from questions 2.4 and 2.5..."
Explanation:
If "Yes", go to question 17 (for example);
If "No", go to question 18 (for example)
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
As often, you are perfectly right, Andrey. I have dealt with another doucument which confirms your interpretation. It's a matter of skipping or not skipping questions, depending on the answer (though not necessarily yes or no").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"change the transition from questions 2.4 and 2.5..."Andrey Belousov
4Just a guess
Umutay Midinova
1Just a guess
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
переход от вопросов
"change the transition from questions 2.4 and 2.5..."


Explanation:
If "Yes", go to question 17 (for example);
If "No", go to question 18 (for example)

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
As often, you are perfectly right, Andrey. I have dealt with another doucument which confirms your interpretation. It's a matter of skipping or not skipping questions, depending on the answer (though not necessarily yes or no").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karusik: можно также "logical transition"
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Karusik!

agree  Daniel Sax
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
переход от вопросов
Just a guess


Explanation:
I wonder if it refers to the amount of space left on the form for a respondent to answer the question in the "transition" from one question to the next, in which case it might be "Change the spacing after questions 2.4 and 2.5". But if so, one would expect the preposition to be ""после" rather than "от".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a guess


Explanation:
If the wording of question 2.4 is to be changed (as proposed), then question 2.5 followed the edited 2.4 should be transformed too.
It is expected in practice that the next question is somehow connected with preceding one, maybe expands it on goes into details.
That is what I understand by transition.
To make more smooth and logical.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian