KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

предполагает обобщение

English translation: involves the synthesis


23:58 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: предполагает обобщение
Также компонент предполагает обобщение знаний, полученных в рамках трех выше описанных компонентов, для использования их при принятии решений в области ВИЧ/СПИДа и в проведении адвокации, направленной на более эффективное противодействие эпидемии
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:involves the synthesis
Explanation:
I would say that this part "involves the synthesis of knowlege obtained" from the preceeding three.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks. I also like Sollogub's "requires". And thanks to Alina for your sentiments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1requires summarization
Burrell
3 +2assumes a generalization
GaryG
4presumes/ (presupposes) a generalization
Сергей Лузан
3 +1involves the synthesisxxxJoeYeckley
4assumes/suggests generalizing (the knowledge)Alexander Demyanov
3implies the generalization/integration/incorporation
ruslingua
1-----
Alina Mamlyuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предполагает обобщение
requires summarization


Explanation:
Sample Monitoring LOC Findings: System Reviews
... System Cause: Policy does not require summarization of inspection ... System Cause: Policy
does not require inspectors to have specialized industry knowledge ...
www.reyhl.com/peer_review/ system_rev_report/onlocmon.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview: Monitoring System Review LOC Findings
... Policy does not require summarization of monitoring results. ... Policy does not
require inspectors to have specialized industry knowledge. ...
www.reyhl.com/peer_review/ system_rev_report/onlocmon_intro.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assumes a generalization


Explanation:
there are many choices for обобщение, but frankly I don't like a lot of them in certain contexts, including this one, but they don't usually list "summarization"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

neutral  Oleg Sollogub: here 'предполагает' is not 'assumes', it is more like 'requires' or 'suggests'
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: "Generalization" was used for this at BBC Monitoring. I didn't like it much either but don't know of anything better.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предполагает обобщение
assumes/suggests generalizing (the knowledge)


Explanation:
or ...genaralization of the knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-01 00:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relies on combining the knowledge

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предполагает обобщение
involves the synthesis


Explanation:
I would say that this part "involves the synthesis of knowlege obtained" from the preceeding three.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I also like Sollogub's "requires". And thanks to Alina for your sentiments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предполагает обобщение
implies the generalization/integration/incorporation


Explanation:
of the info obtained...


ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
предполагает обобщение
-----


Explanation:
My goodness...I hope nobody takes my comment the wrong way but having been raised in the U.S. and having taught in American secondary schools, I was--for some weird reason--convinced that if I was back home in Russia, I'd be surrounded with so much better, clearer writing. I feel sorry for "Kajuco" for having to translate such meaningless, round-about, convoluted texts as this is turning out to be. People should first learn to write better and then submit their work to be translated. I'm new in this business and should probably keep my mouth shut, but don't you sometimes find yourself just wanting to re-write the whole thing to save readers' brain cells? Sorry....I had to say something :)

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presumes/ (presupposes) a generalization


Explanation:
*

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian