KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Права Детей (Ребенка)

English translation: Children's Rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Права Детей (Ребенка)
English translation:Children's Rights
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

09:43 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Права Детей (Ребенка)
Типа Прав Человека.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Children's Rights
Explanation:
Может быть можно и по-другому, но как-то не вспоминается.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-07 09:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также \"the rights of children\".
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Children's Rights
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1Children's Rights
Mikhail Kropotov
4Children's Rights/Rights of the Child
Kevin Kelly
4Children's Rights/Rights of the Child
Kevin Kelly


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Права Детей (Ребенка)
Children's Rights


Explanation:
Может быть можно и по-другому, но как-то не вспоминается.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-07 09:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также \"the rights of children\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: with both options depending on the context
4 hrs
  -> Of which there's been very little :=] Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Права Детей (Ребенка)
Children's Rights/Rights of the Child


Explanation:
There is an organization named Children's Rights, and a convention was held entitled "Rights of the Child"

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Права Детей (Ребенка)
Children's Rights


Explanation:
If it is about juvenile offender's rights, then "JUVENILE RIGHTS".


    Reference: http://www.unicef.org/crc/crc.htm
    Reference: http://www.jlc.org
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Права Детей (Ребенка)
Children's Rights/Rights of the Child


Explanation:
There is an organization named Children's Rights, and there is a UN Convention on the Rights of the Child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-07 09:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is an addition to the previous answer and it came out as a separate answer.


    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/html/menu3/b/k2crc.htm
Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4