KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

парусная доска с нейтральной плавучестью

English translation: sailboard with neutral buoyancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:парусная доска с нейтральной плавучестью
English translation:sailboard with neutral buoyancy
Entered by: Jack Doughty

05:16 Jul 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / funboarding?
Russian term or phrase: парусная доска с нейтральной плавучестью
"Сюда устремляются поклонники фанбординга из России, Украины, Прибалтки и других стран, чтобы проявить свое мастерство на парусной доске с нейтральной плавучестью"
Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
sailboard with neutral buoyancy
Explanation:
Pulau Sibu and Tinggi trip report - part of A & A Instant divers
... As for activities, one of the few other guests there took out a sailboard and small laser ... I hadn't perfected my weighting or neutral buoyancy by a long chalk. ...
freespace.virgin.net/andy.aj02/locs/ptsdive.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sailboard with neutral buoyancy
Jack Doughty
4windsurfingDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
парусная доска с нейтральной плавучестью
sailboard with neutral buoyancy


Explanation:
Pulau Sibu and Tinggi trip report - part of A & A Instant divers
... As for activities, one of the few other guests there took out a sailboard and small laser ... I hadn't perfected my weighting or neutral buoyancy by a long chalk. ...
freespace.virgin.net/andy.aj02/locs/ptsdive.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: I am late ;0(
2 hrs
  -> Nice to have your confirmation on this subject. :o)

agree  GaryG
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly: Sounds good to me.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: If you want a literal translation this is great, but I think they just mean windsurfing. I m trying to imagine a board without neutral buoyancy.
11 hrs
  -> I thought windsurfing was on wheeled boards on land.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
парусная доска с нейтральной плавучестью
windsurfing


Explanation:
Windsurfing

(failboarding? Fanboarding?)

peop;e are streaming in from all directions to demonstrate their WINDSURFING skills

or ...their skills with a sailboard.

Literal translations are fine, but I think this one could be freer.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4