KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

на 15 тысяч мест

English translation: with a seating capacity of 15 thousand


22:45 Feb 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: на 15 тысяч мест
О предварительном согласовании места размещения объекта: Трамплин К-120 (на 15 тыс. мест)
Ilyanna
English translation:with a seating capacity of 15 thousand
Explanation:
Example:

It has a seating capacity of 17,113 for ice hockey, approximately 20,000 for basketball, 10,000 for half-house concerts, 18,500 for end-stage concerts and 20,000 for center-stage concerts, depending on the configuration used. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaylord_Entertainment_Center)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-12 23:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Напишите тогда - spectator capacity
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10with a seating capacity of 15 thousand
Roman Bardachev
4 +3for 15 thousand spectators
Michael Moskowitz
4for 15 thousand places (seats)
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
3 +1(holds 15 000 people)RusAnna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
with a seating capacity of 15 thousand


Explanation:
Example:

It has a seating capacity of 17,113 for ice hockey, approximately 20,000 for basketball, 10,000 for half-house concerts, 18,500 for end-stage concerts and 20,000 for center-stage concerts, depending on the configuration used. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaylord_Entertainment_Center)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-12 23:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Напишите тогда - spectator capacity

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AivarasZ: ну тогда просто уберите seating - with a capacity of 15 thousand places (spectators)
11 mins
  -> Ну да. Спасибо, Айварас

agree  alex11: whatever the sould desires- all answers are good
16 mins
  -> Thank you, alex11

agree  Jack Doughty
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  abc def: capacity of 15 thousand
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivan

agree  Dorene Cornwell: with a capacity of 15,000
47 mins
  -> Exactly. Thank you, Dorene

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: with Dorene
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Arkadi Burkov
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for 15 thousand spectators


Explanation:
my 2 cent's worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-12 23:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MCC hopes to increase this figure, to restore the ground's capacity to the levels last experienced when several thousand spectators could be accommodated ...
www.lords.org/.../mccs-new-debentures-higher-prices-essenti... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: whatever the sould desires- all answers are good
8 mins

agree  Roman Ivashkiv: definitely, FOR
9 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(holds 15 000 people)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2007-02-12 23:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант

RusAnna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: whatever the sould desires- all answers are good
9 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for 15 thousand places (seats)


Explanation:
The phrase for translation (на 15 тысяч мест) does not speak anything of about spectators or capacity.
The word местo in Russian can mean both place/ seat.

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi