KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

заниматься восточными единоборствами

English translation: (to practice) Oriental martial arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заниматься восточными единоборствами
English translation:(to practice) Oriental martial arts
Entered by: Iohann

15:25 Jun 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Russian term or phrase: заниматься восточными единоборствами
или "быть мастером по всяким восточным единоборствам".
Iohann
(to practice) Oriental martial arts
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(to practice) Oriental martial arts
Kirill Semenov
2martial arts
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
martial arts


Explanation:
martial arts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-30 15:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"expert in martial arts"
Indian martial arts in popular culture - Wikipedia, the free ...Hadji Singh, a popular character from the animated series Jonny Quest is an expert in martial arts. He also uses methods like the Indian rope trick and yoga ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_martial_arts_in_popular_culture
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="expert ...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=%E2%E...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(to practice) Oriental martial arts


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
43 mins

agree  Andrew Sabak
5 hrs

agree  Smantha
16 hrs