KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

тренажер

English translation: exercise machine (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тренажер
English translation:exercise machine (in this context)
Entered by: Andrew Sabak

22:27 Jul 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: тренажер
спортивный тренажер
Marina
exercise machine (in this context)
Explanation:
Here's an online catalog:

http://shop.sportmaster.ru/catalog-2304.htm
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9exercise machine (in this context)
Andrew Sabak
5training machine
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
exercise machine (in this context)


Explanation:
Here's an online catalog:

http://shop.sportmaster.ru/catalog-2304.htm

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: also possible
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Vladimir!

agree  RusAnna
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Anna!

agree  GaryG
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary!

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirill!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arkadi!

agree  Nik-On/Off
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikonoff!

agree  xxxIreneN
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training machine


Explanation:
or
fitness machine (if it's more about fitness)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-03 22:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or WORKOUT MACHINE

he elliptical training machine is the newest solid workout device to hit a fad-crazed industry. These machines are no fad. ...
www.elliptical-machines-n-trainers.com/elliptical_exercise_...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3