KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Шеви Блейзер

English translation: Chevy Blazer


10:15 Jul 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Russian term or phrase: Шеви Блейзер
Например, в 1995 году за восхитительный удар hole-in-one (попадание в лунку с первого удара) Дин Уоткинс был награжден Шеви Блейзером.
Smantha
Israel
English translation:Chevy Blazer
Explanation:
it's a vehicle.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I wish I could select more than one answer...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Chevy Blazer
Kurt Porter
2 +7Chevrolet Blazer
Сергей Лузан
5 +4Chevy Blazer
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Chevy Blazer


Explanation:
it's a vehicle.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I wish I could select more than one answer...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalie.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Arkadi.

agree  Roman Galasun
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Roman.

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  Vladimir Baranich
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Iosif.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Denis Kiselev
3 hrs
  -> Thank you,Denis.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chevy Blazer


Explanation:
It's a vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-08 10:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blazerowners.com/

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
8 mins

agree  Vladimir Baranich
18 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
36 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Chevrolet Blazer


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-08 10:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100 %
Golfer Goes for Goods After Hole in One... The Russian Open '95 belonged Friday to US golfer Dean Watkins, who hit probably the best shot of his career, a hole in one, to win a 1995 Chevy Blazer. ...
www.themoscowtimes.com/stories/1995/09/02/048.html


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое, особенно за ссылки!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: More confidence big guy! :)
0 min
  -> I finally found the reference for the event, Kurt :) Adjusted my confidence level above :)

agree  Arkadi Burkov
8 mins
  -> Thank for your support, Arkadi! :)

agree  Vladimir Baranich
19 mins
  -> Thank for your support, Vladimir! :)

agree  Elena Iercoşan
36 mins
  -> Thank for your support again, Elena ! :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thank for your support again, Iosif ! :)

agree  Andrey Rykov: You've done more work in 3 mins, Sergey))
6 hrs
  -> To tell you the truth I was the 1st, as Kurt pointed :) but then added the link, that might be probably helpful :) Thank for your support, Andrey! :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank for your support, Vladimir! :)