KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

турнирная сетка

English translation: match table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:турнирная сетка
English translation:match table
Entered by: zmejka

11:55 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Russian term or phrase: турнирная сетка
just that
zmejka
match table
Explanation:
match table
just that -)
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2match table
IgorD
5tournament fixtures
Maka Berozashvili
4tournament fixture list
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tournament fixture list


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (and more widely used) option:

- tournament schedule

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
17 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  IgorD: schedule, если указывается время. По-русски, это расписание матчей ( игр). Сетка - несколько иное, как мне кажется.
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, возможно Вы правы в отношении "schedule"

disagree  rsl: Этот вариант зависит от того, что имеется ввиду. Если это обычная сетка, то тогда вариант ниже - точен.
33 mins
  -> Спасибо за замечание; насчет "schedule" Вы, возможно, правы.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
match table


Explanation:
match table
just that -)

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rsl
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Geifman: excellent
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tournament fixtures


Explanation:
tournament fixtures is the most widely used term

As a person who is an often visitor of almost all soccer web-sites for betting purposes, may I advise to use "fixtures". "table" is used for "tablitsa", but I think "setka" is different from it.

Visit the site below:
group tables - vs. tournament fixtures


WORLD CUP FIXTURES & RESULTS

Who plays who, where and when. All the fixture details and the match reports as they come in, building into your complete record of Japorea 2002...

Group A
31-May-02 France 1-2 Senegal KO 12.30 Seoul01-Jun-02 Uruguay 1-2 Denmark KO 10.00 Ulsan
06-Jun-02 Denmark v Senegal KO 07.30 Daegu
06-Jun-02 France v Uruguay KO 12.30 Busan
11-Jun-02 Denmark v France KO 07.30 Incheon
11-Jun-02 Senegal v Uruguay KO 07.30 SuwonGroup A Standings
Group B
02-Jun-02 Paraguay 2-2 South Africa KO 08.30 Busan
02-Jun-02 Spain 3-1 Slovenia KO 12.30 Gwangju
07-Jun-02 Spain v Paraguay KO 10.00 Jeonju
08-Jun-02 South Africa v Slovenia KO 07.30 Daegu
12-Jun-02 Slovenia v Paraguay KO 12.30 Seogwipo
12-Jun-02 South Africa v Spain KO 12.30 Daejeon


to see all the related terms, please visit the links below:


References:







    Reference: http://www.football365.co.uk/World_Cup_2002/Matches_Stats/Wo...
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian