KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

кекосин-кан

English translation: KYOKUSHIN-KAN


13:26 Feb 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: кекосин-кан
A kind of martial art. Karate, I think.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:KYOKUSHIN-KAN
Explanation:
http://www.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody&dt=tmperiod&d2...
Selected response from:

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all. There do seem to be several possibilities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4KYOKUSHIN-KAN
Mark Epifantsev
5kyokushinkai
Roman Galasun
3kyokushinkai, kyokushin-kai
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
KYOKUSHIN-KAN


Explanation:
http://www.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody&dt=tmperiod&d2...

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. There do seem to be several possibilities.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman: It seems the full name is Kyokushin kaikan, but the Web site of the Euro federation says Kyokushinkan (see Wiki http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyokushin)
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  val_legrand
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  irinachamritski
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kyokushinkai, kyokushin-kai


Explanation:
It's a very distorted Russian spelling, usual way of transcription from Japanese into Russian is "Кёкусинкай", "кёкусин-кай".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-16 13:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyokushin

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kyokushinkai


Explanation:
Yes this one is karate.

Not kan but kai.

http://www.moscow.kyokushinkai.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-16 13:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is Japanese site. Original one.

It will be kyokushinkaikan

http://www.kyokushin.co.jp/

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian