KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

скамья для пресса

English translation: ab bench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:скамья для пресса
English translation:ab bench
Entered by: Andrew Anisimov

19:46 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: скамья для пресса
скамья для упражнений по накачивани пресса
Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
ab bench
Explanation:
http://www.nextag.com/ab-bench/search-html
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо за столь быстрый ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ab bench
Mark Berelekhis
3weight bench (for bench presses)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weight bench (for bench presses)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bench_(weight_training)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ab bench


Explanation:
http://www.nextag.com/ab-bench/search-html

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Спасибо за столь быстрый ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Если имеются в виду мышцы живота... Да, Марк, вероятность высокая :)
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Миша. Думаю что пресс это как раз мышцы живота.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  Alex Koudlai: несомненно, и все же "abb bench" употребимее
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex, but I'm afraid it's still 'ab' with one 'b.' Just checking Google drops the hits from 89k to only 24.