KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

мальчик, который приносит клюшки для гольфа

English translation: caddy (caddie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мальчик, приносящий клюшки для гольфа
English translation:caddy (caddie)
Entered by: zmejka

13:14 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
Russian term or phrase: мальчик, который приносит клюшки для гольфа
у меня на слуху слово то ли cuddy, то ли cuddie, не знаю, как пишется (и то ли вообще слово). в гольфе есть такое, точно. кто-нибудь поможет вспомнить?..
zmejka
A Caddy
Explanation:
Nearly there, Zmejka!

:-)

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 13:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Caddie.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14A CaddySara Noss
5 +3caddy
Roy Cochrun
5 +2Caddie (caddy)Marina Hayes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
A Caddy


Explanation:
Nearly there, Zmejka!

:-)

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 13:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Caddie.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 mins
  -> Cheers to all of you!

agree  Irina Ivanova
16 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko
37 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: cad·die [kбddee ] or cad·dy [kбddee ] noun (plural cad·dies) (plural cad·dies)
40 mins
  -> Spot on!

agree  protolmach
40 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  xxxsergey: только "мальчику" может быть и за 40, и за 50
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: That's the... though as Sergey says he (or she) could be any age. Top British golfer Nick Faldo had a Swedish woman called Fanny handling his clubs for him (I kid you not)
2 hrs
  -> Poor girl! Could that job be more boring? Carrying a bag of clubs & having to watch golf at the same time!

agree  Sergey Gorelik: Ну вот, а говорят еще, что Баба-Яга отрицательный персонаж :-)
4 hrs
  -> A еще говорят? ;-)

agree  Milana_R: of course
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei. Thanks to all of you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caddy


Explanation:
Also spelled "Caddie."

Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
41 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: don't ya just hate it when you're 30 seconds too slow...
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caddie (caddy)


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary:

Caddy - Variant of "caddie"

Но это так, небольшое уточнение.

Marina Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
32 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days2 hrs