KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Результативные атаки

English translation: scoring drives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Результативные атаки
English translation:scoring drives
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

12:44 Mar 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Russian term or phrase: Результативные атаки
За полтора часа футбола вы увидите 3 результативные атаки. За 40 минут баскетбола их будет 330.

Я сейчас перевела так: "During a one and a half hour football match you will see 3 scoring attacks. 40 minutes of basketball will bring 330 accurate shots."
Oyra
Russian Federation
scoring drives
Explanation:
A term common to both games.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4scoring attacks
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3agree
GaryG
5In support of Joe's answer:xxxOleg Pashuk
5successful attempts on goal / converted chances
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1scoring drivesxxxJoeYeckley
5goals (!)
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scoring attacks


Explanation:
Вы перевели правильно :))

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd
2 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds a bit unnatural to me.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agree


Explanation:
I think "scoring attacks" is correct; regarding BB, I
would just say "scores", although 330 sounds way too many.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: scores
13 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: again, i cannot think of a time when i've heard a commentator say it in that way
5 hrs
  -> To tell the truth, I think "baskets" and even "hoops" are more common, at least here

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoring drives


Explanation:
A term common to both games.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: a drive is a particular type of shot in football/soccer. goals can be scored in many different ways...
5 hrs
  -> true enough, my thinking is tainted with American football terminology.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Shonuff! At least, in the US
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goals (!)


Explanation:
That is how it is likely to appear in context!

In football you're likely to see three goals in 90 minutes, whereas in b-ball, 40 minutes of play can produce as many as 330 scores.

NB an accurate shot and a scoring shot are not necessarily the same - either in football or in b-ball.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
successful attempts on goal / converted chances


Explanation:
these are two turns of phrase often used in football journalism... both meaning "goals"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of Joe's answer:


Explanation:
"Scoring drives" is the most proper term in the US. Not "attacks," not "attempts on goal" - drives!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 03:01:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drive - from the time of first possession, to score

xxxOleg Pashuk