KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Нападающий

English translation: that's it!


12:48 Mar 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Russian term or phrase: Нападающий
Наш нападающий за одну игру забивает больше, чем лучший футболист России за год.

У меня так: "In a single match, our forward scores more shots than Russia's best football player during the whole season."
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:that's it!
Explanation:
Massey burns Phoenix

Forward scores 26 to lead Kent to 64-47 victory
Special to the Journal Sentinel

Green Bay - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay basketball program has built its reputation on defense. Kyrem Massey turned out to be a player the Phoenix couldn't defend.

The Kent forward made 11 of 14 shots, including 4 of 5 from three-point range, to score 26 points and lead a 64-47 victory over the Phoenix Saturday night.

Это как раз про баскетбол.
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4that's it!
Vitaliy Vorobyov
5 +1pivot
Sergey Strakhov
4Offensive playerxxxOleg Pashuk
4our leading scorer....Burravoe Ltd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivot


Explanation:
Центровой
Так в баскетболе называется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes From A Basketball Junkie: November 2002 Archives -
... He\'ll certainly be the best pivot, and player, in the ... The Pistons entered this game
with the NBA\'s top-rated D ... Only the pride in this case is the Mavs\' hoop. ...
www.hoopsjunkie.net/archives/2002_11.html - 101k - 23 Mдrz 2003

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: но чаще просто center. Однако, это все-таки "центровой", а "нападающий" -- forward
34 mins
  -> Согласен. Но центровые забрасывают все же больше, как правило

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that's it!


Explanation:
Massey burns Phoenix

Forward scores 26 to lead Kent to 64-47 victory
Special to the Journal Sentinel

Green Bay - The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay basketball program has built its reputation on defense. Kyrem Massey turned out to be a player the Phoenix couldn't defend.

The Kent forward made 11 of 14 shots, including 4 of 5 from three-point range, to score 26 points and lead a 64-47 victory over the Phoenix Saturday night.

Это как раз про баскетбол.



    Reference: http://www.jsonline.com/sports/coll/dec00/uwgbmen10120900.as...
Vitaliy Vorobyov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Alex Lilo
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yep
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dan!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our leading scorer....


Explanation:
This would be best in context

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: not necessarily...
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offensive player


Explanation:
offensive players = (общ.)атакующие игроки.
www.multitran.ru


xxxOleg Pashuk