KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Попадать (в баскетбольное кольцо)

English translation: to hit the basket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:попадать (в баскетбольное кольцо)
English translation:to hit the basket
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

12:49 Mar 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / basketball
Russian term or phrase: Попадать (в баскетбольное кольцо)
Баскетбольное кольцо в 100 раз меньше футбольных ворот. Но попадаем мы в него в 50 раз чаще.

У меня: "A basketball ring is 100 times smaller than football gates. But we manage to hit it 50 times more often"
Oyra
Russian Federation
to hit the basket
Explanation:
Реже используется "to hit the hoop"

A basketball hoop is 100 times smaller than football goal, yet we manage to hit the basket 50 times more often.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to hit the basket
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +4...only 100th the size...
Jack Doughty
4 +3"hoop", not "ring"; "score", not "hit", "goal" not "gates"
GaryG
5but we manage to throw a ball into it
Сергей Лузан
3to shoot a basket
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"hoop", not "ring"; "score", not "hit", "goal" not "gates"


Explanation:
Those are my changes

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: to describe the object, you would say "the basketball hoop is smaller than the soccer goal. But when talking about putting the ball in, you'd say "make a basket, "put it in the basket," etc.
23 mins

agree  Maria Knorr
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to shoot a basket


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за кодировку в комментарии внизу. Вот что там написано:

to shoot - (спорт.) с силой посылать (мяч); делать сильные удары (по мячу)ж

to shoot at the goal — а) бить по воротам (футбол, хоккей); б) делать броски мячом (в корзину — баскетбол);

to shoot a goal — забить гол
he shot a basket — он попал в корзину (баскетбол)


Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: It's about the result, not the act of shooting
2 mins
  -> "to shoot" - (спорт.) с силой посылать (мяч); делать сильные удары (по мячу); e.g. to shoot at the goal — а) бить по воротам (футбол, хоккей); б) делать броски мячо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but we manage to throw a ball into it


Explanation:
Hornby. Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Knorr: not in basketball terms
4 hrs
  -> Hornby

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: no - this is not b-ball terminology!!!
5 hrs
  -> Dictionary by Hornby

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to hit the basket


Explanation:
Реже используется "to hit the hoop"

A basketball hoop is 100 times smaller than football goal, yet we manage to hit the basket 50 times more often.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
5 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
15 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Alex Lilo
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Sure enough
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...only 100th the size...


Explanation:
Maybe I'm being pedantic and out of date, but to me "100 times smaller than" is not good English (not good UK English anyway). "50 times more often" is a form that I have to admit is creeping in these days but I still never use it myself. As for the actual basketball terms, I'll go along with what those more knowledgeable then myself suggest.

So I would say "A basketball hoop is only 100th the size of a soccer goal, but we manage to score 50 times as often."

(Soccer for a US client, to whom football means American football; football for UK English).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burravoe Ltd
32 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: but wouldn't it be even better if you put that in Latin? :-)
1 hr
  -> Peccavi. Errare humanum est.

agree  Maria Knorr
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs