KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

БЧФПУРПТФ Й ЧПЪДХЫОЩК УРПТФ

English translation: motor sport and aerial sport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автоспорт и воздушный спорт
English translation:motor sport and aerial sport
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

22:50 May 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Russian term or phrase: БЧФПУРПТФ Й ЧПЪДХЫОЩК УРПТФ
motor sports and aerial sports?
Alexander Kolegov
motor sport and aerial sport
Explanation:
Singular when you are talking about them as a general category. Plural as a rule if you were to refer to several of one category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of the singular use as a general category:

\"Soaring along on your own (and having chance encounters with curious birds!), getting a bird’s eye view of a stunning landscape- that’s what *aerial sport* is all about.\"

Example of the plural use from the same article:

\"Physical fitness is top priority for anybody who’s keen on aerial sports. You’ve got be in good condition, and not overweight. Suffering from vertigo is obviously a no-no when it comes to aerial sports.\"

In the latter case the writer envisions certain specific sports from the general genre.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motor sport and aerial sportxxxJoeYeckley
4 +1motor sports; air sports
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor sport and aerial sport


Explanation:
Singular when you are talking about them as a general category. Plural as a rule if you were to refer to several of one category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of the singular use as a general category:

\"Soaring along on your own (and having chance encounters with curious birds!), getting a bird’s eye view of a stunning landscape- that’s what *aerial sport* is all about.\"

Example of the plural use from the same article:

\"Physical fitness is top priority for anybody who’s keen on aerial sports. You’ve got be in good condition, and not overweight. Suffering from vertigo is obviously a no-no when it comes to aerial sports.\"

In the latter case the writer envisions certain specific sports from the general genre.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs

agree  Denis Kiselev: motorsport иногда вместе пишут. Насчет второго не знаю
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor sports; air sports


Explanation:
The Travel Portal - Outdoor Pursuits - ]
... Walking, Cycling, Climbing. Water Sports, Air Sports, Motor Sports. Extreme Sports,
Skiing. ... Water Sports, Air Sports, Motor Sports. Extreme Sports, Skiing. Cycling. ...
www.travelportal.co.uk/more.asp?category


Желаю удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gale
12 hrs