KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Соревнования по подлёдному плаванию

English translation: Extreme swimming


15:26 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / type of diving
Russian term or phrase: Соревнования по подлёдному плаванию
Соревнования по подлёдному плаванию состоятся в рамках Международного Байкальского фестиваля зимних игр, который пройдет в Иркутской области в конце февраля – начале марта. Помимо Макаревича о своем участии в дайвинге заявили около 20 экстремалов из Бельгии и Франции. Планируются также состязания по джип-триалу (гонки на джипах по льду), ледолазанию, горным лыжам, подледной рыбалке, гонки на собачьих упряжках и другие соревнования.
Roman
English translation:Extreme swimming
Explanation:
Also called polar bear swimming
Selected response from:

xxxgtreyger
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Extreme swimmingxxxgtreyger
4under ice diving
Сергей Лузан
4under-ice swimming
Sergey Strakhov
3ice swimming contest
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Соревнования по
under-ice swimming


Explanation:
Damien:Omen II - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... gorier than the original - thanks mainly to a bigger budget - and features a few
horrific scenes featuring such joys as runaway lifts and under-ice swimming. ...
www.bestdvd.co.uk/reviews/rev_omen2.html - 15k

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Соревнования по подлёдному плаванию
ice swimming contest


Explanation:
ice swimming contest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-03 20:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ice Diving

http://www.omnidivers.com/icedivingphotos.html


    Reference: http://www.visitfinland.com/winter/action/sauna_and_ice-swim...
    Reference: http://www.whatsonwhen.com/events/~39959.jml
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under ice diving


Explanation:
ходовой термин. Удачи, Roman!
Under Ice diving
Alpine Club Châtel Mountain Sports Holidays in the French Alps. Under
Ice Diving beneath Lac la Vonnes. Winter 2001-2 saw the launch ...
www.alpclub.dircon.co.uk/winter/diving.htm
Experience arctic diving in our professional care
... Beginners may dive in the hole but not under ice. Under-ice diving is
possible from January to April, at other times normal scuba diving.
www.polarmeetings.com/sukellus-e.html


    Reference: http://www.alpclub.dircon.co.uk/winter/diving.htm
    Reference: http://www.polarmeetings.com/sukellus-e.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

431 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Соревнования по подлёдному плаванию
Extreme swimming


Explanation:
Also called polar bear swimming

xxxgtreyger
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Andrew Patrick
13 days
  -> Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxgtreyger, Robert Donahue