KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

экстремал

English translation: extreme sportsperson


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экстремал
English translation:extreme sportsperson
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:27 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / type of diving
Russian term or phrase: экстремал
Соревнования по подлёдному плаванию состоятся в рамках Международного Байкальского фестиваля зимних игр, который пройдет в Иркутской области в конце февраля – начале марта. Помимо Макаревича о своем участии в дайвинге заявили около 20 экстремалов из Бельгии и Франции. Планируются также состязания по джип-триалу (гонки на джипах по льду), ледолазанию, горным лыжам, подледной рыбалке, гонки на собачьих упряжках и другие соревнования.
Roman
extreme sportsman
Explanation:
много ссылок, вплоть до Ельцина :). Удачи, Roman!
Anecdote - Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin - Extreme Sportsman?
Extreme Sportsman? Late in life, former Russian statesman Boris Yeltsin
developed a curious method of high speed stress-free entertainment. ...
www.anecdotage.com/index.php?aid=5058
World of Waterbiking
... and given everything up to the physical boundaries Ingo-Kai Schoffer arrives ashore
tiredly after a long night: 24 hours long the extreme sportsman stepped on ...
www.waterbiking.org/Articles/Canoebike2001/ article_Snike2001.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Latest News
... Accompanying this news release are three stories: one, entitled Physiotherapy for
the Extremes, about extreme sportsman Mark Inglis; another, called Striving ...
www.physiotherapy.org.nz/Index02/ news_and_events/index_news.html
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Extreme-Athlete
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2extreme sportsman
Сергей Лузан
1 +1extreme diverEgor Kunovsky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
экстремал
Extreme-Athlete


Explanation:
Extreme-Athlete.com - [
Now offering specials for Extreme-Athlete.com members! Universal
Kits, check it out!!. Advertise

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
экстремал
extreme diver


Explanation:
в принципе, существительное может быть вообще любое подходящее по смыслу

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extreme sportsman


Explanation:
много ссылок, вплоть до Ельцина :). Удачи, Roman!
Anecdote - Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin - Extreme Sportsman?
Extreme Sportsman? Late in life, former Russian statesman Boris Yeltsin
developed a curious method of high speed stress-free entertainment. ...
www.anecdotage.com/index.php?aid=5058
World of Waterbiking
... and given everything up to the physical boundaries Ingo-Kai Schoffer arrives ashore
tiredly after a long night: 24 hours long the extreme sportsman stepped on ...
www.waterbiking.org/Articles/Canoebike2001/ article_Snike2001.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Latest News
... Accompanying this news release are three stories: one, entitled Physiotherapy for
the Extremes, about extreme sportsman Mark Inglis; another, called Striving ...
www.physiotherapy.org.nz/Index02/ news_and_events/index_news.html



    www.physiotherapy.org.nz/Index02/ news_and_events/index_news.html
    www.waterbiking.org/Articles/Canoebike2001/ article_Snike2001.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alexandra Tussing!

agree  Robert Donahue: Extreme Sport
422 days
  -> Спасибо, Robert Donahue!