KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

подледная рыбалка

English translation: ice-fishing


15:30 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / angling
Russian term or phrase: подледная рыбалка
Соревнования по подлёдному плаванию состоятся в рамках Международного Байкальского фестиваля зимних игр, который пройдет в Иркутской области в конце февраля – начале марта. Помимо Макаревича о своем участии в дайвинге заявили около 20 экстремалов из Бельгии и Франции. Планируются также состязания по джип-триалу (гонки на джипах по льду), ледолазанию, горным лыжам, подледной рыбалке, гонки на собачьих упряжках и другие соревнования.
Roman
English translation:ice-fishing
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ice-fishing
mk_lab
5 +2ice fishing
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
подледная рыбалка
ice-fishing


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: you were the first>(
0 min
  -> Because I felt your support :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Ice-fishing is our best hobby.

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  xxxatxp
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подледная рыбал&
ice fishing


Explanation:
Ice Fishing Tips and Tactics - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... Are you ready for ice fishing? Be prepared to head right out and start
catching fish. Targeting Fish Under Ice Make the fish bite or move. ...
hickorytech.net/~jbusby/hottips.html

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: :)
1 min
  -> Thanks:)

agree  GaryG: w/o the hyphen
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mk_lab