KudoZ home » Russian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

гонки на собачьих упряжках

English translation: dog team racing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гонки на собачьих упряжках
English translation:dog team racing
Entered by: lanzarotti

15:31 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports racing
Russian term or phrase: гонки на собачьих упряжках
Соревнования по подлёдному плаванию состоятся в рамках Международного Байкальского фестиваля зимних игр, который пройдет в Иркутской области в конце февраля – начале марта. Помимо Макаревича о своем участии в дайвинге заявили около 20 экстремалов из Бельгии и Франции. Планируются также состязания по джип-триалу (гонки на джипах по льду), ледолазанию, горным лыжам, подледной рыбалке, гонки на собачьих упряжках и другие соревнования.
Roman
dog team racing
Explanation:
www.gi.alaska.edu/ScienceForum/ASF5/595.html - 5k
Selected response from:

lanzarotti
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sledge dog race
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2dog team racinglanzarotti
4dog-drawn sledge race
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гонки на собачьи
sledge dog race


Explanation:
Australia's premier sledge dog race on snow - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... Snowgum weaving The snow levels are steadily rising as the countdown begins for
the 2003 Pedigree Dog Sledge Challenge, Australia's only sled dog race on snow ...
www.natives.co.uk/news/2003/0803/06dog.htm

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Kunovsky
1 hr
  -> Thanks:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dog team racing


Explanation:
www.gi.alaska.edu/ScienceForum/ASF5/595.html - 5k

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or dogsled racing (see Iditarod)
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dog-drawn sledge race


Explanation:
возможный вариант Удачи, Roman!
нарты с собачьей упряжкой a dog-drawn sledge
... New tourist products will be offered, including a dog-drawn sledge race, an
extreme tour on snowmobiles, paintball competitions, and ice climbing. ...
www.bmatch.ru/ showart.php3?nomerst=1407&lang=english


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=%F3%EF%F0%FF%E6%EA%E...
    www.bmatch.ru/ showart.php3?nomerst=1407&lang=english
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6