KudoZ home » Russian to English » Surveying

точка на поперечнике

English translation: 3rd point of cross section


08:47 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
Russian term or phrase: точка на поперечнике
Проверка правильности размещения оси земляного полотна, высотных отметок, поперечных профилей земляного полотна, обочин, толщины слоев производится не реже чем через 100 м в 3-х точках на поперечнике.
9999
English translation:3rd point of cross section
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-12 09:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it was my mistake:
at 3 points of the cross section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-12 09:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intersection is not the right word for the context.
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23rd point of cross sectionxxxatxp
4(control) point on the transverse line
Sergey Strakhov
3in three points on cross section
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
точка на поперечнике
in three points on cross section


Explanation:
in three points on cross section

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
точка на поперечнике
3rd point of cross section


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-12 09:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it was my mistake:
at 3 points of the cross section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-12 09:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intersection is not the right word for the context.


xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graeme James: at 3 points of cross section
13 days
  -> Thank you, Graeme

agree  xxxlyudmila_k
24 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
точка на поперечнике
(control) point on the transverse line


Explanation:
В местах, где трасса проходит по косогору, т.е. резкое изменение рельефа перпендикулярно к трассе, разбивают (строят) поперечники. Т.е. перпендикулярно к трассе фиксируют линию, на которой закрепляют точки поперечника.

А по-английски хорошее объяснение дается вот здесь (это пэдээф, потому не могу скопировать - откройте сами, плиз:)
[PDF] CHAPTER 6
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 6.2.9 Preservation of Control Monuments and Benchmarks CDOT has shared responsibility
with the National Geodetic Survey (NGS), the United States Geological ...
www.dot.state.co.us/Survey_Manual/ Chapter6/Chapter6.pdf -

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16