KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Секция единичных констант

English translation: Unit constant section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Секция единичных констант
English translation:Unit constant section
Entered by: Sergey

04:23 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Processor units
Russian term or phrase: Секция единичных констант
Это из совсем другой оперы (симуляция функций процессора в системе VHDL) кто-нибудь знает правильное название этого зверя?
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Unit constant section
Explanation:
Скорее не термин VHDL, a название функциональной структуры процессора.
Нет полной уверенности...
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unit constant sectionSergey
5visit some places for your convenience
ttagir
4single constant sectionYelena Kurashova
3ordinary constant sectionsxxxBrainworks
2single-precision constant sectionDTec
1Unit Constant SectionAYP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single constant section


Explanation:
По-моему, так.

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unit constant section


Explanation:
Скорее не термин VHDL, a название функциональной структуры процессора.
Нет полной уверенности...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I would go for it.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visit some places for your convenience


Explanation:
VHDL Reserved Words =
www.cs.umbc.edu/help/VHDL/reserved.html
www.cs.umbc.edu/help/VHDL/design.html
www.eas.asu.edu/~cse518/Data_1.html

А ввообще unit - это модуль и немного непонятно, откуда куда перевод-то.
Пока убежал на пару (на самом деле 2!)
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary constant sections


Explanation:
just another variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 06:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather:
ordinary constants section


    Reference: http://www.freepascal.org/docs-html/ref/node5.html
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
single-precision constant section


Explanation:
single-precision constant

A processor approximation of the value of a real number that
occupies 4 bytes of memory and can assume a positive, negative, or
zero value. The precision is less than a constant of
double-precision type. For information on ranges for these
numbers, see your language reference manual. See also
denormalized_number.

http://wwwvms.mppmu.mpg.de/HELP/F77/GLOSSARY/SINGLE-PRECISIO...






DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Unit Constant Section


Explanation:
Constant section = секция констант
Lingvo 7.0


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90