KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

целый комплексный код

English translation: -


16:45 Mar 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer math
Russian term or phrase: целый комплексный код
We seem to have a disagreement here: is it true that "complex integer" is the same thing as "integral complex code" (or complex integral code)?
Yuri Geifman
Canada
English translation:-
Explanation:
complex integer = комплексное целое число, т.е. число с вещественной и мнимой частью, это точно

А что такое "целый комплексный код", из какой это области? Нельзя ли попросить фразу для примера?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Юра, спасибо за пример. Из того, что я здесь вижу, это разные вещи. Потому что этот самый комплексный код не может иметь мнимую часть, речь здесь явно не о комплексных числах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Юра, спасибо за пример. Из того, что я здесь вижу, это разные вещи. Потому что этот самый комплексный код не может иметь мнимую часть, речь здесь явно не о комплексных числах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry за \"двойную порцию\": нажала reload, не заметив, что в окошке дополнений был текст (как бы все же упросить Wizard\'a увеличить это окошко? ну что, жалко ему, что ли?Сколько же его еще просить!!)

Слово \"целый\" здесь имеет смысл \"единый\", \"цельный\", так что integer (хотя и несет этот смысл) будет misleading. Или, как предлагает Дэйвид, написать composite (но БЕЗ INTEGER !!!) (composite code) или, возможно, INTEGRATED complex codes. А вообще-то, наверное, лучше всего написать просто \"complex code\" - и не будет никакой путаницы...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1-
Natalie
4 +1integer composite codesDavid Mitchell
4 -1integral (entire) complex-valued code
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1entire overall codeAYP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
complex integer = комплексное целое число, т.е. число с вещественной и мнимой частью, это точно

А что такое "целый комплексный код", из какой это области? Нельзя ли попросить фразу для примера?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Юра, спасибо за пример. Из того, что я здесь вижу, это разные вещи. Потому что этот самый комплексный код не может иметь мнимую часть, речь здесь явно не о комплексных числах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Юра, спасибо за пример. Из того, что я здесь вижу, это разные вещи. Потому что этот самый комплексный код не может иметь мнимую часть, речь здесь явно не о комплексных числах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry за \"двойную порцию\": нажала reload, не заметив, что в окошке дополнений был текст (как бы все же упросить Wizard\'a увеличить это окошко? ну что, жалко ему, что ли?Сколько же его еще просить!!)

Слово \"целый\" здесь имеет смысл \"единый\", \"цельный\", так что integer (хотя и несет этот смысл) будет misleading. Или, как предлагает Дэйвид, написать composite (но БЕЗ INTEGER !!!) (composite code) или, возможно, INTEGRATED complex codes. А вообще-то, наверное, лучше всего написать просто \"complex code\" - и не будет никакой путаницы...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Java P-codes are 4-byte; is this for a machine control system with 4-byte Mcodes??? If so we might be looking at 'composite' in the sense of integrated rather than integral...
20 mins
  -> Thanks, David! I keep diggin'...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integer composite codes


Explanation:
From GPS work: another possibility, depending on your system.




Increased transmit power: L1(+5 dBW for composite P(Y) and C/A-Codes). ... new or modified
code sequences. Handles new security/cryptographic needs of M-codes. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m inclined to agree with Natalie on the integer score as well as the composite notion, as integrer would be implied anyhow by the type of coding. If the functionality uses multipart codes whose segments represent generalized instruction types and generalized target opcode types, then \'complex\' is clearly not the proper sense. In polar-coordinate work, there\'s a chance that complex representation could consitute a segment, used for brevity. But the combinatorial operation performed in the example makes that a no-go here, I believe....


    Reference: http://www.schriever.af.mil/GPS/PAWG/PAWG%202000/GPS%20IIR-M...
David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
12 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
integral (entire) complex-valued code


Explanation:
из Lohwater's Russian-English Dictionary of the Mathematical Sciences by American Mathematical Society..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: complex-valued = комплекснозначный, что относится как раз к комплексным числам (а не о них здесь речь)
21 mins

neutral  David Mitchell: Just to confuse everyone, I dug out my ancient Lohwater, which includes 'composite,' in the definition of комплексный; moreover, has anyone seen целый used for 'target' or 'object' code??? It would be a logical evolving jargonism in the word-mashing world
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
entire overall code


Explanation:
just guess

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90