KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

п.к.

English translation: survey stake, mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:п.к.
English translation:survey stake, mark
Entered by: Alexander Alexandrov

11:44 Mar 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas pipeline
Russian term or phrase: п.к.
ВАРИАНТЫ ТРАСС ГАЗОПРОВОДА И ИХ ХАРАКТЕРИСТИКА
Газоснабжение г. Вентспилса намечается от газопровода Иецава – Лиепая.
Рассмотрены три варианта трассы газопровода.
Вариант 1
Начальная точка: п.к. 67,2 км газопровода Иецава – Лиепая.
Конечная точка: г. Венспилс.
Трасса газопровода проходит вдоль существующего нефтепровода
Полоцк – Вентспилс.
Протяженность трассы газопровода составляет 135 км.
Вариант 2
Начальная точка: п.к. 74,3 км газопровода Иецава – Лиепая.
Конечная точка: г. Венспилс.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
p.k. = piket = survey stake, mark
Explanation:
From experience I've always found p.k. or pk or PK to mean a distance mark. In the examples in question: 67.2 km mark, 74.3 km mark
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You are absolutely right and my client confirmed that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4p.k. = piket = survey stake, mark
Jack Slep
5intermediate compressor = i.c.AYP
4 +1compressor stationDavid Mitchell
3 +2к.=c. (compressor)
Timur Nakashidze
3 +1п. к. - по карте (according to map)
Sergei V. Kasyanov
4 -1Variants on the routeing of gas pipelines and their characteristicsBurravoe Ltd


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
п. к. - по карте (according to map)


Explanation:
Я вовсе не уверен в правильности, но думаю, что этот вариант возможен, ио есть согласно карте одно расстояние, я реальное расстояное из-за сложностей рельефа и проч. другое.

C Уважением, Сергей

Sergei V. Kasyanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey STULPE: Привет из Вентспилса!
1 hr

disagree  Timur Nakashidze: .
2 hrs

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Variants on the routeing of gas pipelines and their characteristics


Explanation:
Variants in routeing used alongside existing pipeline routes whenever possible

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Manthey: "Routeing" is misspelled.
1 hr

neutral  Jack Doughty: "Routeing" is the preferred spelling in UK English, though "routing" is also possible.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
к.=c. (compressor)


Explanation:
имеется в виду компрессорная станция, так что п.к.= (понижающий (или переходной)) компрессор -это уже нужно по контексту

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 06:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПУНКТ КОМПРЕССИИ

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressor station


Explanation:
the п. is likely for пункт. This is common usage, as in

"Southern California Gas Company, Adelanto Turbine/Compressor Station,
Permit #3100066, (Natural Gas Pipeline)"

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
p.k. = piket = survey stake, mark


Explanation:
From experience I've always found p.k. or pk or PK to mean a distance mark. In the examples in question: 67.2 km mark, 74.3 km mark

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You are absolutely right and my client confirmed that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Definitely bow to experience on this one!!!
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vadim Khazin: sure it is
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Most likely
7 hrs
  -> And thank you, too!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediate compressor = i.c.


Explanation:
По смыслу здесь больше подходит «промежуточный компрессор» (п.к.) или компрессор промежуточной ступени.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90