KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Грядово-бугристые полузакрепленные пески

English translation: ridgy-hummocky semifixed sands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Грядово-бугристые полузакрепленные пески
English translation:ridgy-hummocky semifixed sands
Entered by: Timur Nakashidze

11:25 Mar 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Грядово-бугристые полузакрепленные пески
Geology
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
ridgy-hammocky semifixed sands
Explanation:
(сборка моя)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

естественно -hummocky (очепятка-:)
Selected response from:

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ridgy-hammocky semifixed sands
Timur Nakashidze
4semi-firm ridged sand knollsBurravoe Ltd
4semi-fixed sand hills and ridgesYelena Kurashova
1My guessAYP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ridgy-hammocky semifixed sands


Explanation:
(сборка моя)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

естественно -hummocky (очепятка-:)

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lasha Martashvili
1 hr
  -> gmadlobt

agree  Jim F.: agree
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-fixed sand hills and ridges


Explanation:
Если честно, то именно "грядовые пески" или "бугристые пески" в английском варианте мне так и не встретились. Поэтому я предлагаю пойти от обратного и перевести это выражение как "полузакрепленные песчаные гряды и холмы". Такое выражение в английском встречается.

Ссылки по теме:

1. Summaries of Doctor Theses
... development of irrigated agriculture in inter-dune lowland (fixed and semi-fixed
sand mass, damp lowland etc.) located between moving sand mass in Mu Us Shamo ...
http://www.alrc.tottori-u.ac.jp/report99/doctor.pdf

Wind-sandy Environment and the Effects of Vegetation on Wind ...
... sites. The structure of windborne sand flow over vegetation has changed compared
with those over the semi- fixed dune, semi-shifting dune, and shifting dune. ...
http://www.weru.ksu.edu/symposium/proceedings/he.pdf

9
... project area is 145,000 ha, including 16,000 ha desertified land, 800 ha shifting
sand hills and 5200 ha semi-fixed sand hills which badly need afforestation. ...
http://www.din.net.cn/din/roundable-m/rounda-p23y.htm
More Results From: www.din.net.cn

South Carolina Hiker’s Handbook
... trails can be found in the hilly terrain adjacent to the Savannah River ... Swamp Fox
Recreation Area; Tillman Sand Ridge Heritage Preserve and B&C Landing; VC ...
http://www.geocities.com/~michael_adams/int-hiking.html
More Results From: www.geocities.com

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-firm ridged sand knolls


Explanation:
This imparts the literal sense whilst sounding good in English

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
My guess


Explanation:
ridged-undulating (or hilly) semiconsolidated sands



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90