KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

на основе

English translation: All the parts are fabricated from natural rubber-based materials.


13:40 Mar 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: на основе
все детали противогаза изготовлены на основе натурального каучука.....
Содержание органических веществ в деталях противогаза, изготовленных на основе натурального каучука, составляет...

НА ОСНОВЕ?????
Sergei
English translation:All the parts are fabricated from natural rubber-based materials.
Explanation:
Сергей, в подобном тексте, по-моему, лучше звучит "natural rubber-based" materials, а не "materials on the basis of natural rubber", что одно и то же.
Selected response from:

Olga Wilkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank You,

Sergei
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3All the parts are fabricated from natural rubber-based materials.
Olga Wilkinson
4 +4(natural) rubber-based parts
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +2are made of ИЛИ the main component is
Olga Simon
4 +1made of; material based on
Ira Parsons
5of, from
GaryG
4 +1on the basis ofJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(natural) rubber-based parts


Explanation:
Думаю, пояснений не требуется.

С уважением,
Владимир

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
9 mins

agree  Yelena Kurashova
36 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made of; material based on


Explanation:
-

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are made of ИЛИ the main component is


Explanation:
Одно из двух, как дальше по тексту пойдет.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the basis of


Explanation:
... Planatex 42, Dispersion glue on the basis of natural caoutchouc (Latex) for plastic
foils. Ready for manual and machine use. Production of single sheet mailers ...
www.iaw.on.ca/~helmut/plmail1.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of, from


Explanation:
Just that: "...made of natural rubber" or "...made from natural rubber"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
All the parts are fabricated from natural rubber-based materials.


Explanation:
Сергей, в подобном тексте, по-моему, лучше звучит "natural rubber-based" materials, а не "materials on the basis of natural rubber", что одно и то же.

Olga Wilkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Thank You,

Sergei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  DTec
6 hrs