KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

the whole sentence pls.

English translation: -Fifteen kilometers to the West there is a chink, 70-90 meters in height, which separates off the lower part of the plain from t


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В 15 км к западу находится чинк высотой 70-90 м, отделяющий низменную часть равнины от плато с отметками рельефа 200-250 м.
English translation:-Fifteen kilometers to the West there is a chink, 70-90 meters in height, which separates off the lower part of the plain from t
Entered by: AYP

05:47 Mar 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: the whole sentence pls.
В 15 км к западу находится чинк высотой 70-90 м, отделяющий низменную часть равнины от плато с отметками рельефа 200-250 м.

Предложение не трудное, но хочется, чтобы перевод не звучал неуклюже.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
-
Explanation:
Fifteen kilometers to the West there is a chink, 70-90 meters in height, which separates off the lower part of the plain from the plateau/tableland with relief marks of 200-250 meters.
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
thx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-AYP
3(see explanation)ctirip


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(see explanation)


Explanation:
"Fifteen kilometers to the west is a 70-90 meter-high chink, which equally divides the low-lying area from the plateau, (which is) marked by a relief of 200-250 meters."

I'm not sure what exactly a "chink" is (perhaps a sudden upshoot of earth), but I found it translated as "chink" in the following two references:

(1) "Occurrences of fossil wood and bone in the Chink are so distributed that they might be taken to indicate periods of cataclysmic extinction." - Geoscience Reports, Spring 1991 (http://www.grisda.org/georpts/gr13.htm)

(2) "The plateau Usturt, located between the Caspian and Aral seas, is a slightly hilly deserted plain, faintly covered by a wormwood; only in widely widespread hollows are black saxauls. Unique beauty of a landscape give steep benches - chinks. Western chink is especially picturesque, which height achieves 340 meters; the breakages, destroyed by a wind, accept him whimsical form." - Profi Hunt (http://www.profi-hunt.com/regions/e_kazakh.shtml)

Obviously, the problem with (2) is that it is an attempt to translate a (presumably) Russian article.

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Fifteen kilometers to the West there is a chink, 70-90 meters in height, which separates off the lower part of the plain from the plateau/tableland with relief marks of 200-250 meters.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
thx