KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Просечно-вытяжная сталь

English translation: drawn and punched steel


11:58 Mar 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Просечно-вытяжная сталь
Просечно-вытяжная сталь
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:drawn and punched steel
Explanation:
Some context would help.

Does this refer to a current product or an artifact?? The translation depends heavily on the type of steel and its form: is this a sheet steel item (in which case it would be drawn and punched), billets, blanks, etc.?? What emerges from the overall process: a formed product, an intermediate for further machining, etc.??

Thanks....
And the terms used in steelworking are trending toward the terminology used by European corporate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:46:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bakytbek....
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this is a sheet steel item. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pierced and drawn steel
Jack Doughty
2 +2drawn and punched steelDavid Mitchell
4beaten and stretched steelBurravoe Ltd
4Drawn Steel - Average
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drawn Steel - Average


Explanation:
Это только предложение.
Сердечно,

Elisabeth


    Reference: http://www.globalspec.com/Frames?Url=http%3A//www.globalspec...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beaten and stretched steel


Explanation:
steel, which has been beaten into shape (possibly hammered, manually or by machine) and stretched into a flexible form , for example a sword blade

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawn and punched steel


Explanation:
Some context would help.

Does this refer to a current product or an artifact?? The translation depends heavily on the type of steel and its form: is this a sheet steel item (in which case it would be drawn and punched), billets, blanks, etc.?? What emerges from the overall process: a formed product, an intermediate for further machining, etc.??

Thanks....
And the terms used in steelworking are trending toward the terminology used by European corporate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:46:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bakytbek....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Yes, this is a sheet steel item. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Callaham's agrees on "punched" for sheet metal, but which is done first (sounds like a method of torture!)?
2 hrs
  -> I think it's a process design matter: drawing may deform the punched area in an elegant way, or be a disaster. One way is artistic, the other industrially consistent. It's a toss-up...

agree  Ira Parsons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierced and drawn steel


Explanation:
Piercing and drawing are processes carried out in making steel tubes.
The first ref. below, referring to steel tubing for bicycles, says:
... starts out red hot (between 1700-1800 degrees F). It is first pierced and drawn over a pointed steel bar called a mandrel. The tube is kept hot as it's next ...
The second ref., describing an ice axe (or ax, if you prefer), says "Its pierced and drawn shaft cuts weight to a minumum".


    Reference: http://www.desperadocycles.com/The_Lowdown_On_Tubing/About_S...
    Reference: http://www.bdel.com/alpinism/icetools_raven.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: As likely as my suggestion if the product is of any kind amenable to such manufacture....
5 mins