KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Не правда ли, этот ряд аналогий .... (full sentence)

English translation: David, you did not miss anything,


16:19 Mar 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mechanical design
Russian term or phrase: Не правда ли, этот ряд аналогий .... (full sentence)
Не правда ли, этот ряд аналогий наводит в мысль о гипотетической правомерности (или возможности) сушествования обшего универсального метода расчета плоскикх заготовок витков прямых и косых геликоидов.

The technical terms in my translation below of this sentence are correct (i.e., skew rather than oblique helicoids here). The paper is a mathematical analysis of annular blank design calculations for the individual butt-welded component turns of an auger screw. But I want to make sure I'm not missing something in the phrasing that would alter the author's thrust in making the statement. Any comments would be much appreciated...

"Doesn't this series of analogies make one think it justifiable to hypothesize the (possible) existence of a general-purpose computational method for designing flat single-turn blanks for right and skew helicoids."
David Mitchell
United States
English translation:David, you did not miss anything,
Explanation:
your translation is absolutely correct!
Regards,
Natalia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 17:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree with Marcus that justifiable-possible is essential, in this sentence it isn\'t important at all.
And, please, don\'t look for some intended tautology in \"общий универсальный метод\". I know perfectly well, that unnecessary words are quite often in Russian scientific papers. Unfortunately.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 17:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, your sense of Russian is great, no doubts!
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Since you're among the most rigorous observers of the passing translation scene, one with which I've had little contact for decades, your good opinion is greatly valued and quite heartening.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1David, you did not miss anything,
Natalie
4spot onMarcus Malabad
4Isn't it the truth that these series of analogies (cont.)[Removed name]


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
David, you did not miss anything,


Explanation:
your translation is absolutely correct!
Regards,
Natalia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 17:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree with Marcus that justifiable-possible is essential, in this sentence it isn\'t important at all.
And, please, don\'t look for some intended tautology in \"общий универсальный метод\". I know perfectly well, that unnecessary words are quite often in Russian scientific papers. Unfortunately.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 17:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, your sense of Russian is great, no doubts!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Since you're among the most rigorous observers of the passing translation scene, one with which I've had little contact for decades, your good opinion is greatly valued and quite heartening.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: there may be lots of ways to say, this but the essence is there and it sounds fine in English, what else can one ask for? :-)
56 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isn't it the truth that these series of analogies (cont.)


Explanation:
(cont.) suggest an idea of a hypothetical likelihood (or a possibility) of the existence of a general, universal method for sizing of flat semi-finished screws for linear and inflexed screw surfaces

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot on


Explanation:
David! I would've kept the noun-noun morphology of the original "правомерности (или возможности)" but you turned it into a adjective-adjective (justifiable-possible), which I reckon flows better in English. I'd rethink the обшего универсального bit. Your solution of one word "general-purpose" holds water but may have missed the intended tautology.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399