KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

высотная увязка, система вертикальной планировки

English translation: Height coordination; leveling operation system


09:17 Mar 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: высотная увязка, система вертикальной планировки
ОРГАНИЗАЦИЯ РЕЛЬЕФА

Проектом организации рельефа предусматривается высотная увязка проектируемых и существующих, технологических сооружений с автомобильными дорогами и инженерными коммуникациями.
Система вертикальной планировки принята сплошная, с соблюдением требуемых уклонов для отвода поверхностных вод.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:Height coordination; leveling operation system
Explanation:
Под "увязкой" в данном контексте имеется в виду именно согласование по высоте сооружений с дорогами и коммуникациями.

Источники: словари на сайте www.multitran.ru; личный опыт перевода.
Selected response from:

Yelena Kurashova
Grading comment
спасибо.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Height coordination; leveling operation systemYelena Kurashova
5 +1elevation tie-in, grading system
James Walker
5altitude (elevation) coordination, leveling system
Nadezhda Mikhailenko
4Height lock-on, leveling operation systemAYP
4height coordination, vertical layout systemBurravoe Ltd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Height coordination; leveling operation system


Explanation:
Под "увязкой" в данном контексте имеется в виду именно согласование по высоте сооружений с дорогами и коммуникациями.

Источники: словари на сайте www.multitran.ru; личный опыт перевода.

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Thank you for the link; just been there, looks very useful!
29 mins
  -> Thank you for your response!

agree  David Mitchell: Coordination is good here. As a footnote, some instances reference height of a smoke plume or tower to a landmark or building height and refer to it as 'elevation correlation'. I tend to use correlation or tie-in for увязкa re: mesh representations.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ira Parsons
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
height coordination, vertical layout system


Explanation:
The second phrase could also be translated as elevation layout system

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Mitchell: Just to put to rest the leveling question, by Ordnance definition: Levelling is a technique for measuring differences in height between established points, relative to a datum or base-point. Over short distances levelling telescopes are used....
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevation tie-in, grading system


Explanation:
You can be creative with увязка, if you like, but планировка should definitely be "grading."

James Walker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: It's necessary to separate the two meanings of планировка: 'grading' as a mechanical operation from 'compilation of a relative elevations plot,' which is often also called leveling whether mathematical or instrumental.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altitude (elevation) coordination, leveling system


Explanation:
Experience.

Nadezhda Mikhailenko
Native speaker of: Russian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Height lock-on, leveling operation system


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90