KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кило калории

English translation: Kilocalories, kCal


10:39 Mar 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кило калории
Мощность 40 кКал (кило калорий)
Ogo
English translation:Kilocalories, kCal
Explanation:
a rating of 40kCal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 10:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some food package labels show it as kCal, and others as kcal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 10:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, I diplomatically used the word Rating for мощность, but \'a value of\' would be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, I diplomatically used the word Rating for мощность, but \'a value of\' would be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, I diplomatically used the word Rating for мощность, but \'a value of\' would be better
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Kilocalories, kCal
Peter Skipp
4 +4large calorie or kilogram(me) calorie, kcalDash
4KilocaloriesAYP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kilocalories, kCal


Explanation:
a rating of 40kCal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 10:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some food package labels show it as kCal, and others as kcal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 10:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, I diplomatically used the word Rating for мощность, but \'a value of\' would be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, I diplomatically used the word Rating for мощность, but \'a value of\' would be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, I diplomatically used the word Rating for мощность, but \'a value of\' would be better

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Gribova
6 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalie Sanadze
33 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Ira Parsons
12 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  AYP
16 hrs
  -> спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
large calorie or kilogram(me) calorie, kcal


Explanation:
из политехнического словаря

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 11:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another factor costs Arden about 50 to 60 cents per therm [a unit of heat, equivalent to 1,000 large calories or 100,000 BTUs ( http://www.nareit.com/portfoliomag/02janfeb/feat3_power.shtm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 11:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or u can also write kilo calories

the policy promised a full recovery of fuel costs at a predetermined heat rate of 2000 kilo calories per unit of electricity (kiloWatt hour) http://www.blonnet.com/businessline/2001/11/03/stories/04035...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 11:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calorie - The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a unit of water, at or near the temperature of maximum density, one degree Celsius (or Centigrade [C]); expressed as a \"small calorie\" (the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 gram of water one degree C), or as a \"large calorie\" or \"kilogram calorie\" (the amount of heat required to raise one kilogram [1,000 grams] of water one degree C); capitalization of the word calorie indicates a kilogram-calorie

from the Glossary of Energy termshttp://www.newenergy.org.cn/english/glossary/searchletter.as...



Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Я тоже нашла и такой вариант
4 mins
  -> спасибо )

agree  Galina Kovalenko
1 hr
  -> ) spasibo

agree  AYP
16 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kilocalories


Explanation:
кКал = килокалория = kilocalorie (kcal) = 4,1868 кДж
Но по-моему в калориях определяется количество теплоты (внутренней энергии).

Мощность измеряется в кКал/час, Вт.

кКал/час = kcal/h = 1,163 Вт.

Мощность имеет очень много значений, поэтому надо больше информации.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90