KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Объемно-планировочные и конструктивные решения

English translation: spatial and structural design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Объемно-планировочные и конструктивные решения
English translation:spatial and structural design
Entered by: Comtrans1

11:40 Mar 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Объемно-планировочные и конструктивные решения
Объемно-планировочные и конструктивные решения сооружений определялись в соответствии со строительными нормами и технологическим процессами, ....

Need English equivalents, if any.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
spatial and structural design
Explanation:
was driven by building regulations and technology levels

- the noun "to drive" is widely used in English-speaking engineering circles as a synonim of "to determine," and "to guide," and tends to fit the sort of circumstances you describe in your question precisely and elegantly

- in UK English, the meaning of "building regulations ("building regs") is universally known; they apply to engineering construction as well as lighter construction. "Construction regulations" may be better for more general use

- "Structural" encompassed both the engineering and the architectural aspects of building design -- it is as uncommitted and yet precise as the Russian "конструктивные решения"

(I spent ten years working in a London magazine house publishing titles on civil and structural engineering and associated disciplines.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

_In lieu_ of \"technological processes,\" I feel \"technology level\" fits better as a determinant of design (or a constraint on design). Thus one speaks of \"appropriate technology design\" as design suitable for implementing within an environment exhibiting a certain level of sophistication.
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Capacity planning and construction design of the facilities (builidngs, premises)
Olga Simon
4 +3structural-spacial concept was determined based on.../ space planning and structural schemevelvit
4 +1spatial and structural design
Peter Skipp
4planning-spacial and structural conceptAYP
4(building) lay-out and engineering solutions
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Capacity planning and construction design of the facilities (builidngs, premises)


Explanation:
My 2 cents worth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with David that \"design solutions\" is possible here as well.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary! You are always very supportive!

agree  David Mitchell: One thing that's been happening in proposals lately is increased use of the конструкт- word family to mean 'design,' so if the context would seem to call for it, 'design solutions' is a possibility also.
4 hrs
  -> I agree with you, David. I noticed the same. And thank you.

agree  Ira Parsons
11 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structural-spacial concept was determined based on.../ space planning and structural scheme


Explanation:
-

velvit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBrainworks
11 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(building) lay-out and engineering solutions


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spatial and structural design


Explanation:
was driven by building regulations and technology levels

- the noun "to drive" is widely used in English-speaking engineering circles as a synonim of "to determine," and "to guide," and tends to fit the sort of circumstances you describe in your question precisely and elegantly

- in UK English, the meaning of "building regulations ("building regs") is universally known; they apply to engineering construction as well as lighter construction. "Construction regulations" may be better for more general use

- "Structural" encompassed both the engineering and the architectural aspects of building design -- it is as uncommitted and yet precise as the Russian "конструктивные решения"

(I spent ten years working in a London magazine house publishing titles on civil and structural engineering and associated disciplines.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

_In lieu_ of \"technological processes,\" I feel \"technology level\" fits better as a determinant of design (or a constraint on design). Thus one speaks of \"appropriate technology design\" as design suitable for implementing within an environment exhibiting a certain level of sophistication.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning-spacial and structural concept


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90