KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

КУП

English translation: Criminal Records Book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:КУП - Книга учета преступлений
English translation:Criminal Records Book
Entered by: Yelena.

17:01 Mar 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / police
Russian term or phrase: КУП
I actually need to know what the acronym stands for, as in:

Завяление загеристрировано в КУП № 1 ...кого ГУВД.
Спасибо!
Vidmantas Stilius
Книга учета преступлений
Explanation:
http://www.zakon.kz/wtboard/4653.shtml
"проследите затем, чтобы заявление было зарегистрировано в КУП (книга учета преступлений)"

Сriminal Records Book - как один из вариантов перевода
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's it!
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Книга учета преступлений
Yelena.
4Карточка учета посещенийAnna Launay
4kraevoye upravlenie militsii (?)Marcus Malabad
4Картотека учета посещений
nattash
2карточки учета посещений (КУП)[Removed name]


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Картотека учета посещений


Explanation:
Возможно, это картотека учета посещений ГУВД - см. ссылку


    Reference: http://www.interface.ru/centura1/razr_cent.htm
nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Книга учета преступлений


Explanation:
http://www.zakon.kz/wtboard/4653.shtml
"проследите затем, чтобы заявление было зарегистрировано в КУП (книга учета преступлений)"

Сriminal Records Book - как один из вариантов перевода

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
That's it!
Thank you very much!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kraevoye upravlenie militsii (?)


Explanation:
or regional police department (this is an educated guess)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, looking at the answers above, I may have been way off...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
карточки учета посещений (КУП)


Explanation:
Please refer to:

http://www.interface.ru/centura1/razr_cent.htm

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Карточка учета посещений


Explanation:
Вот, что мне удалось найти:
http://www.interface.ru/centura1/razr_cent.htm

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101