KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Число одновременно присоединяемых рукавов

English translation: Number of sleeves connectable simultaneously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Число одновременно присоединяемых рукавов
English translation:Number of sleeves connectable simultaneously
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:28 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Число одновременно присоединяемых рукавов
Техническая характеристика трубоппровода
olga
Number of sleeves connectable simultaneously
Explanation:
"Number of sleeves which can be connected simultaneously/at the same time" would be more elegant but the above is more likely in a list like this.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Number of sleeves connectable simultaneously
Jack Doughty
5Number of simultaneously connecting sleevesmizort
5number of simultaneously attachable (or connectable) branchesYelena Kurashova
4 +1Service, secondary, branch, etc. - you have to be careful
Yuri Geifman
4simultaneously/concurrently joined sleeves numberAYP
4A number of simultaneously connecting flexible tubesBurravoe Ltd


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Number of sleeves connectable simultaneously


Explanation:
"Number of sleeves which can be connected simultaneously/at the same time" would be more elegant but the above is more likely in a list like this.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko: Только я бы употребила "hoses".
13 hrs
  -> You could well be right. More context would help.

agree  nadrych
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number of simultaneously attachable (or connectable) branches


Explanation:
I think it is "branches" in this context.

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A number of simultaneously connecting flexible tubes


Explanation:
"rykav" has a secondary meaning of tube or flexible hose, besides also being a sleeve and a branch (but of a river)

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number of simultaneously connecting sleeves


Explanation:
tak prostos

mizort

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service, secondary, branch, etc. - you have to be careful


Explanation:
I believe that the term sleeve, as applied to a pipeline, refers to one of many types of wrapping or coatings that go around the pipe. "Рукав" in this context could be translated simply as a service pipe, a secondary pipeline, or if you want to stay closer to the original - a branch or branching pipeline, so that your sentence would say "the number of branch pipelines connectable at once". Please note that "одновременно" might require some thought as well, I have a feeling that they don't mean that the branches are being connected all at the same moment in time, but rather how many of them can be tied into the pipeline or section thereof in total.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 00:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoses and flex tubes are valid terms, but I\'ve never seen them used in the context of a major pipeline, more in reference to water supply and heating systems

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simultaneously/concurrently joined sleeves number


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90