KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Запроектированы переходные площадки из металлических прокатных профилей

English translation: The draft plan calls for metal landings fabricated from rolled sections


09:47 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Запроектированы переходные площадки из металлических прокатных профилей
Проблема в том, что я хочу перевести это, не начиная перевод с существительного. Тут очень много предложений, которые начинаются со слов "запроектированы".

Можно конечно вставить доп. слово, напр. "The project considers styles from rolled metal sections", но можно без этого слова?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:The draft plan calls for metal landings fabricated from rolled sections
Explanation:
My favorite device to avoid descent into the passive voice is to use "calls for," "entails," "involves," or some similar transitive verb....

I suspect the questioner was told to use 'stiles' rather than 'styles'.... The phrase could describe anything from a simple level-exit landing in an industrial staging system to a cattle guard, so I'd stay generic about 'landing' unless the context provides more help.
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The project involvesMarcus Malabad
4 +3The draft plan calls for metal landings fabricated from rolled sectionsDavid Mitchell
5 +1МожноOleg Vorobiev
4The passageway platforms made from metal rolling sections are projectedAYP
4The projected cross-over landings are made from rolled metal cross sectionsBurravoe Ltd
4The draft represents...Yelena Kurashova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The draft represents...


Explanation:
Я думаю, что можно начать Ваше предложение с этих слов - приблизительных аналогов русского "запроектировано" (мой вариант - "проект представляет собой..."). А далее уже может идти остальной текст, например, в Вашем предложении:

The draft represents adapter plates made of metal rolling sections.

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Можно


Explanation:
Styles made up of rolled metal/Rolled metal styles are [also] envisaged/to be installed/масса вариантов

Oleg Vorobiev
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The project involves


Explanation:
I suggest the following style guide: at the beginning of the text, start with the phrase:

"This [engineering] project involves the [creation/construction of]..."

or

"The [engineering] project involves [styles from rolled metal sections]... (as in your case above)

If the word "Запроектированы" occurs again and it involves a totally different project, avoid the construction above and start with:

"Another phase of the project entails...." or "A related step in the project comprises..." or "Stage 2 of the project concerns..."

Lots of ways to avoid the stock phrase "the project involves". You can even chuck the word 'project' entirely and say:

"Metal sections are rolled to manufacture..."

(I wouldn't go for "The project considers..." - awkward)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
11 mins

agree  David Mitchell: We're definitely on the same page, Marcus !!!!
5 hrs
  -> right on, Mr. M !!

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: I was going to suggest almost word-for-word identical phrasing!
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The projected cross-over landings are made from rolled metal cross sections


Explanation:
Where projected = the intended design

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The draft plan calls for metal landings fabricated from rolled sections


Explanation:
My favorite device to avoid descent into the passive voice is to use "calls for," "entails," "involves," or some similar transitive verb....

I suspect the questioner was told to use 'stiles' rather than 'styles'.... The phrase could describe anything from a simple level-exit landing in an industrial staging system to a cattle guard, so I'd stay generic about 'landing' unless the context provides more help.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I use the same device :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yuri.... Convergence is a very useful check on the ways we've all chosen to write ourselves out of the assorted pitfalls of translation ;-))

agree  Marcus Malabad: I like 'calls for'
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcus...

agree  Rusinterp
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks to Bakytbek and all who fought with this one too!!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The passageway platforms made from metal rolling sections are projected


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90