KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Смена

English translation: 15 day rotation


08:56 Mar 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Смена
Режим работы предприятия 355 дней в году, в две смены по 12 часов вахтовым методом.
У нас "вахта (по 15 дней)" = shift
Как перевести слово "смена" (по 12 часов) в этом случае?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:15 day rotation
Explanation:
I personally manage a lab which operates around the clock with three 8-hr shifts, with 4-week rotation. I suggest the following:
The plant operates 355 days a year on a 12 hr shift and 15 day rotation basis.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +215 day rotation
Michael Moskowitz
5 +12 week shifts with a 12 hour workday or working day
Olga Simon
4 +1A 355 days per year operation, using a 2 x 12 hour shift methodBurravoe Ltd
424 часа
nattash
4Ну, хорошо. Как насчет 12 hour workday in two shifts on a 2 week basis
Olga Simon
4SHIFT: two 12-hour shifts alternating every 15 daysJacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 week shifts with a 12 hour workday or working day


Explanation:
Предлагаю так.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Shafit
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SHIFT: two 12-hour shifts alternating every 15 days


Explanation:
I know that is not what you have suggested, but I don't know how to render it otherwise.

J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ну, хорошо. Как насчет 12 hour workday in two shifts on a 2 week basis


Explanation:
Так будет понятно?

Или так:

two shifts 12 hours each on a biweekly basis.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A 355 days per year operation, using a 2 x 12 hour shift method


Explanation:
In the West, we also use the expression "12 (hours) on 12 off" shift method

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24 часа


Explanation:
Бактыбек, а Вам обязательно упоминать 15 дней? На мой взгляд, суть фразы заключается в непрерывности режима работы предприятия. Если это действительно так, фразу можно было бы перевести следующим образом:

Operation 355 days a year, 24 hours a day in two 12-hour shifts.

Just an option.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
15 day rotation


Explanation:
I personally manage a lab which operates around the clock with three 8-hr shifts, with 4-week rotation. I suggest the following:
The plant operates 355 days a year on a 12 hr shift and 15 day rotation basis.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman: super :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks