KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

gently feather the paint edge into the board

English translation: растушевать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:feather
English translation:растушевать
Entered by: omnibee

12:25 Mar 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: gently feather the paint edge into the board
I just don't get wthat they mena by "feather" here.
The context is the following:

8. Painting
Mask off the board 1/2" around the edge of the repair area. Use newspaper or masking paper to cover the entire top of the board. Now, mask 1/4" around the edge of the repair area. This second bit of masking will be removed after the primer is applied. Follow the spray paint directions, giving the exposed area two or three coats of primer. After the final coat, let the primer dry an appropriate length of time (30 minutes in my case), remove the extra masking, and then wet-sand the perimeter with 320 grit to feature the edge. Also "scuff-sand" the entire repair area as necessary to eliminate glossy areas so that the color coat will adhere to the board. Apply the color coat. Remove the masking; and again, gently feather the paint edge into the board.
omnibee
(not an answer)
Explanation:
I think I know what it means but I don't know what it is in Russian. It means gently brushing at the edge of the new paint so that it merges imperceptibly into the old paint, thus avoiding an obvious hard line between the new and old paint.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1аккуратно растушуйте край закрашенной области
Sergei Rioumin
4(not an answer)
Jack Doughty
4соединять (гребнем, шипом, шпонками, шпунтом)
Olga Simon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
соединять (гребнем, шипом, шпонками, шпунтом)


Explanation:
Одно из значений "to feather".

По контексту, вроде, подходит.



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not an answer)


Explanation:
I think I know what it means but I don't know what it is in Russian. It means gently brushing at the edge of the new paint so that it merges imperceptibly into the old paint, thus avoiding an obvious hard line between the new and old paint.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аккуратно растушуйте край закрашенной области


Explanation:
В программе Фотошоп есть функция feather (растушевка).Хотя текст не относится к любимой мной компьютерной графике, но все же он явно из области оформительского дела или хотя бы малярки, термины которых отчасти и дали название операциям компьютерной графики. Это явно не столярные, а малярные работы. Поэтому смысл второй части абзаца состоит в том, чтобы взять мелкую шкурку (320 - зернистость, причем очень мелкая), зачистить нанесенное грунтовое покрытие, чтобы оно было шероховатым и краска лучше ложилась, нанести слой краски, снять маскировочную ленту(закрывающую те части, на которые не должна попадать краска) и аккуратно зашкурить (растушевать) край окрашенной поверхности, чтобы создать плавный переход на неокрашенную часть панели, доски или что там еще имеется ввиду под board.
Источник - собственный опыт малярно-ремонтных и оформительских работ плюс компьютерная графика.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:10:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ахррр... Пока писал, уже другой ответил...

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Absolutely right, as is Jack: wherever colors or coats of colors are to be imperceptibly blended, feathering is the term. Nice piece of extrapolation!!!
10 hrs