KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

дал

English translation: decaliters (dkl)


14:47 Mar 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / beer industry
Russian term or phrase: дал
Компания планирует увеличить выпуск пива до 20 млн дал.
Что такое дал?
Какой термин английского языка ему соответствует?
ogo
English translation:decaliters (dkl)
Explanation:
common in liquid measurements
Selected response from:

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi John,
Thanks for answering my questions by email.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15decaliters (dkl)Burravoe Ltd
5 +1декалитр
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1decalitre
Andrew Tarutz
4 -1опечатка -- галлон
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
decaliters (dkl)


Explanation:
common in liquid measurements

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Hi John,
Thanks for answering my questions by email.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
8 mins

agree  Palmyra: www.sokr.ru says the same
43 mins

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
59 mins

agree  David Mitchell
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  nattash
2 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs

agree  FridaBokh
10 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
13 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
13 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

agree  Rostov: RE: Beeroutput alone is expected to almost double to 40 million decaliters in 2002. ... http://www.themoscowtimes.com/stories/2002/02/04/002.html
17 hrs

agree  helena590
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
опечатка -- галлон


Explanation:
и все!

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Вы видимо неправильно поняли - это не опечатка

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: Это не опечатка. Речь идет о декалитрах.
9 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Вы видимо неправильно поняли - это не опечатка

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
декалитр


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: Этот ответ уже был предложен Buravvoe Ltd. - см. выше
1 min
  -> Я не нарочно, честное слово. Просто пока отвечаешь, кто-то оказывается шустрее :-) И кроме того, у Буравого Лтд дан перевод, а в данном случае требовалось объяснение.

agree  Medved: как можно не согласиться...Молодость, Сигапур и далы... далы... далы. Привет, Ник
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Саня. Привет Харькову и всем нашим.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decalitre


Explanation:
It appears from the context that this is "decalitre".

Andrew Tarutz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: Great to see you here!
1 hr