KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

обслуживаемый космический аппарат технологического назначения

English translation: serviceable spacecraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обслуживаемый космический аппарат (технологического назначения)
English translation:serviceable spacecraft
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

18:20 Mar 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: обслуживаемый космический аппарат технологического назначения
"Обслуживаемый" - в словаре я нашел только "attended", но как-то не по сердцу мне этот перевод: ведь не стоит (летит) же кто-то рядом с этим аппаратом в открытом космосе! Скорее, подразумевается, что его можно периодически обслуживать! Может быть, "maintainable"?
Big Val
Belarus
serviceable
Explanation:
Many sources, including the one below, are found in Google under Hubble space telescope and serviceable.

. The Hubble Space Telescope (HST) is the realisation of this dream. A joint venture between NASA and the European Space Agency (ESA), HST represents the first long-term serviceable orbiting observatory for the benefit of the international astronomical community - the flagship of NASA's Great Observatories program. Since its launch by the space shuttle Atlantis in April 1990 Hubble has returned stunning views of the planets - from the frigid far-flung worlds of Pluto and Charon, to our planetary neighbours, Venus and Mars.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serviceable spacecraft - can be found in abundance in Goggle
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Я тоже вначале подумал про "serviceable", но меня смутили значения вроде "полезный" или "исправный".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7serviceable
Jack Slep
4 +4manned
GaryG
4 +1Manned maintenance
Olga Simon
4manned utilization spacecraft
Alexandre Khalimov
4serviced?AYP
4в зависимости от типа обслуживания...
Yuri Geifman
3А как насчет "served" ?
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
А как насчет "served" ?


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manned


Explanation:
A US government glossary gives the meaning of "obsluzhivayemaya stantsiya" as "manned station"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Otis
38 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  FridaBokh
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manned maintenance


Explanation:
Как насчет manned maintenance?

обслуживаемый космический телескоп -manned maintenance space telescope

обслуживаемый человеком космический телескоп - manned maintenance space telescope


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 18:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"manned\".

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
6 mins
  -> Thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в зависимости от типа обслуживания...


Explanation:
... и общего контекста, он может быть maintainable или даже upgradeable (например космические телескопы и обсерватории)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
serviceable


Explanation:
Many sources, including the one below, are found in Google under Hubble space telescope and serviceable.

. The Hubble Space Telescope (HST) is the realisation of this dream. A joint venture between NASA and the European Space Agency (ESA), HST represents the first long-term serviceable orbiting observatory for the benefit of the international astronomical community - the flagship of NASA's Great Observatories program. Since its launch by the space shuttle Atlantis in April 1990 Hubble has returned stunning views of the planets - from the frigid far-flung worlds of Pluto and Charon, to our planetary neighbours, Venus and Mars.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serviceable spacecraft - can be found in abundance in Goggle


    See in Google
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Я тоже вначале подумал про "serviceable", но меня смутили значения вроде "полезный" или "исправный".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rus!

agree  David Mitchell: I think that's appropriate to almost any scale of system, and certainly is best if the asker thinks 'manned' to be untenable...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! You're right - the space telescope is not manned, but it is serviced by man, as was the case just most recently.

agree  Natalia Bearden: I'd go with this one (compare www.rosaviakosmos.ru/cp1251/macos.html and www.rosaviakosmos.ru/english/e_macos.html) Must have smth to do with the spacecraft's longer life/reusability
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalia, excellent site!

agree  mizort: phenomenal...prosto phenomenal.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, M!

agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for agreeing!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sure it's serviceable,and not necessarily manned.
13 hrs
  -> You're right about that, Vlad - thanks!

agree  helena590
5 days
  -> Thank you, Helena

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manned utilization spacecraft


Explanation:
Just a hunch

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviced?


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90