KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

мнемополе

English translation: mnemonic field


11:40 Mar 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fire Suppression System
Russian term or phrase: мнемополе
Конструктивная модульность мнемополей повышает уровень наглядности и обеспечивает их взаимозаменяемость и повышает надежность системы.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:mnemonic field
Explanation:
http://theoryx5.uwinnipeg.ca/X11R6.1/man/PEXlib/Extens_PEXGe...
...enumerated type. For each specified enumerated type you request, this function returns
a descriptor made up of an index field and a mnemonic field. The index ...
http://205.156.54.206/oso/oso1/oso12/roamstitleB64.html
.. operation for each transmitter configured. Additionally, a station mnemonic field
will have to be added after each alarm title line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 12:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure this is appropriate, but anyway ;-) :

In 1941, a fire chief named Lloyd Layman wrote about firefighting principles. His book identified 13 critic al elements to help us \"get started\" at the emergency scene. Later, these points were refined and place into an easy-to-remember mnemonic, \"WALLACE WAS HOT:\"


Water supply
Apparatus & properly trained personnel
Life Safety
Location/Extent/Access
Auxiliary Appliances
Construction
Exposures


Weather
Area
Special Hazards


Height
Occupancy
Time and seasonal factors

http://www.firehouse.com/magazine/archives/1998/September/mi...
Selected response from:

DTec
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mnemonic fieldDTec
4 +2memory field
Jack Doughty
4mnemofieldAYP


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memory field


Explanation:
See link below for "memory field programmable gate arrays", many other similar found by Google.


    Reference: http://www.xilinx.com/partinfo/ds025.pdf
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. If it can be justified, I would rather use a common word like memory than a rare one like mnemonic.

agree  minkara
8 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mnemonic field


Explanation:
http://theoryx5.uwinnipeg.ca/X11R6.1/man/PEXlib/Extens_PEXGe...
...enumerated type. For each specified enumerated type you request, this function returns
a descriptor made up of an index field and a mnemonic field. The index ...
http://205.156.54.206/oso/oso1/oso12/roamstitleB64.html
.. operation for each transmitter configured. Additionally, a station mnemonic field
will have to be added after each alarm title line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 12:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure this is appropriate, but anyway ;-) :

In 1941, a fire chief named Lloyd Layman wrote about firefighting principles. His book identified 13 critic al elements to help us \"get started\" at the emergency scene. Later, these points were refined and place into an easy-to-remember mnemonic, \"WALLACE WAS HOT:\"


Water supply
Apparatus & properly trained personnel
Life Safety
Location/Extent/Access
Auxiliary Appliances
Construction
Exposures


Weather
Area
Special Hazards


Height
Occupancy
Time and seasonal factors

http://www.firehouse.com/magazine/archives/1998/September/mi...

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Both versions so far are possible.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana :-)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chekh :-)

agree  minkara
8 days
  -> Thank you, Minkara :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mnemofield


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90