KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

основание фундаментов

English translation: ....the foundations are underlain by {{soil types}}...


13:48 Mar 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: основание фундаментов
По данным инженерно-геологических изысканий основанием фундаментов являются суглинки, пески разнозернистые и глины.

Как бы лучше перевести "основание для фундаментов" - base of foundations? ground base of foundations? basis of foundation?
Есть ли устойчивый термин этого в английском?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:....the foundations are underlain by {{soil types}}...
Explanation:
I often use this kind of construction when the literal Russian describes locations and positions with noun strings.....
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4foundation baseMarcus Malabad
5 +2base, or foundation bed
Jack Slep
4 +3rephrase it
Vadim Khazin
5 +1см ниже
ttagir
5Test borings (or excavations) indicate that the soil materials underlying the foundations include...
asknine
4soil foundation=естественное основание
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4....the foundations are underlain by {{soil types}}...David Mitchell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foundation base


Explanation:
LMT: LMT Overview : Foundation
... in 2001. Figure 6: Construction of the foundation
base on top of the piles. FCAD INAOE This ...
www.lmtgtm.org/overview/lmt/node6.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Lock of Uelzen II
... the foundation base. The till layer places the groundwater under artesian pressure.
The existing Uelzen Lock I was built in a sloped construction pit under the ...
www.hamburg.baw.de/projekte/uelzen/uelzen-en.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MARKET DEVELOPMENTS: STEEL IN RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION
MARKET DEVELOPMENTS: STEEL IN RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION. New technique for simultaneously
concreting raft foundation base and riseup EPA approves anti-germ ...
preview.biblioalerts.com/info/com.biblioalerts_biblioalerts_ne0BZ1204.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FM Construction, Building Opportunities for a Global Market Place
... and office buildings. Because FM Construction is a memeber of the Tiedemann Group,
it enjoys a solid foundation base from which to operate. This financial ...
Description: Specialized services ranging from new construction and pre-engineered steel buildings to the renovation...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Industries > Construction
www.fmconstruction.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Achievement of the Base Isolated Buildings
... Construction, Takenaka Corporation. Outline of base isolation system.
Location of devices, Foundation base isolation (foundation beam). ...
www.takenaka.co.jp/takenaka_e/engi_e/c07/men_jisseki/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
15 mins

agree  Tatiana Dolinina: знаю по опыту
17 mins

agree  Palmyra
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см ниже


Explanation:
Более детальное описание можно найти в специальных словарях, но вот как выглядит соответствующая сноска из того, что у меня есть:
================================
Термины по тематике Строительство: основание фундамента (3 записи)

основание фундамента = subfoundation

полная удельная нагрузка на основание фундамента = gross loading intensity

частота свободных колебаний системы фундамент - грунтовое основание
natural foundation frequency
=========================
Надо бы иметь в виду, что foundation base (а порой используется более интересный вариант footing base, footing basement) это не есть породы, на коих покоится фундамент здания/строения, но, скажем так, нижняя часть, эдакая "подошва" фундамента, а в Вашем вопросе речь идет о неких геологических пластах или породах, которые являются несущими для фундаментов.
Кроме того, следует по-осторожнее менять смысл:-) основание фунджаментов НЕ ОТВЕЧАЕТ основанию ДЛЯ фундаментов. Последнее Вы сами пожете подсыпать, а ИСИ (инженерно-строительные изыскания) обчно развелывают, что там лежит на уровне копания под фундамент (т.е чистая геология).

Foundation bed - тоже отличная комбинация для объяснения того, что Вам пришлось перевести.

A propos, subfoundation иногда используется и по иному...

www.envirohome.com/radon.asp
www.pio.gov.cy/news/archaeological/1997/alassa.htm
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....the foundations are underlain by {{soil types}}...


Explanation:
I often use this kind of construction when the literal Russian describes locations and positions with noun strings.....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rephrase it


Explanation:
Поскольку англ. термин Foundation может означать и фундамент, и основание (сооружения), я бы перефразировал: ... the foundations will be based on...

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Same pew !! 'Bedded on' is another possibility.
2 mins
  -> Base is another word for основание, while Bed applies, I believe, only to roads; that's why I prefer "based"

agree  Palmyra
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni: This is obviously better...
52 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base, or foundation bed


Explanation:
soil below the lower surface of foundation. This is from Dr. G. P. Tschebotarioff, American advisory editor (from Princeton Univ.) of translations of the Russian Journal Osnovaniya, Fundamenty i Mekhanika Gruntov, and author of "Soil Mechanics, Foundations, and Earth Structures" which was translated into Russian and in which "osnovanie" is used for "base."


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Walker: Asolutely!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim!

agree  asknine: "foundation bed" is 100% it! "base" has broader meaning.
388 days
  -> Thanks ask9!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil foundation=естественное основание


Explanation:
не знаю,повторяюсь ли.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

389 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Test borings (or excavations) indicate that the soil materials underlying the foundations include...


Explanation:
"инженерно-геологические изыскания оснований фундаментов" = test borings and/or excavations made in appropriate locations and followed by observation and tests of the materials disclosed thereby.

asknine
PRO pts in pair: 8