KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

с бетонным покрытием

English translation: With fill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с бетонным покрытием
English translation:With fill
Entered by: AYP

05:32 Mar 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: с бетонным покрытием
Площадка с бетонным покрытием и ограждением из бортового камня по периметру.
Как бы получше это сказать: The site is covered with concrete (has a concrete surface) and a curb around its perimeter?

This is an oil storage tanks site.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
With fill
Explanation:
Бакытбек,
Предлагаю перевести следующим образом –

The platform with fill and border stone curb around its periphery,

но принимая во внимание, что слово curb само по себе означает ограждение по периметру, я предлагаю окончательный вариант такой:

The platform with fill and border stone curb, где

Fill = бетонное покрытие
Border stone = бортовой камень
Curb = ограждение (по периметру)

Удачи!
Александр
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concrete-paved
Vladimir Pochinov
4With fillAYP
4concrete-surfaced
Tatiana Gribova
4concrete site with edge stone curbing along its perimeterxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete-paved


Explanation:
This is self-explanatory, I hope.

Regards,
Vladimir

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Gribova
25 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxBrainworks: I think paving is mostly for roads
45 mins
  -> Just an example to the contrary: "The south exit has a clad wood mezzanine with concrete paved floor."

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete-surfaced


Explanation:
как вариант.

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete site with edge stone curbing along its perimeter


Explanation:
hope it'll help

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With fill


Explanation:
Бакытбек,
Предлагаю перевести следующим образом –

The platform with fill and border stone curb around its periphery,

но принимая во внимание, что слово curb само по себе означает ограждение по периметру, я предлагаю окончательный вариант такой:

The platform with fill and border stone curb, где

Fill = бетонное покрытие
Border stone = бортовой камень
Curb = ограждение (по периметру)

Удачи!
Александр

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
thank you.