KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Навес = Shelter?

English translation: shed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:навес
English translation:shed
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

05:49 Mar 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Навес = Shelter?
Навес прямоугольной формы с размерами в осях 6 х 12 м, высотой 4 м.

and how would you translate the whole sentence?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
rectangular shed with axes dimensions of 6x12 m, height of 4 m
Explanation:
maybe it'll help
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Thanks, Olga for "shed" and thank you David for "centerline dimensions" :)))))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rectangular shed with axes dimensions of 6x12 m, height of 4 mxxxBrainworks
4 +1a 4-meter-high shed with sides of 6 and 12 meters
GaryG
5canopy
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rectangular shed with axes dimensions of 6x12 m, height of 4 m


Explanation:
maybe it'll help

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks, Olga for "shed" and thank you David for "centerline dimensions" :)))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Usually "centerline dimensions" for somewhat irregular shapes, just "6 x 12 m rectangular shed 4 m high" for regular shape..
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canopy


Explanation:
it should be canopy considering your previous question. Если это "козырёк", навес над входом в здание, например.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a 4-meter-high shed with sides of 6 and 12 meters


Explanation:
I can't agree this is a canopy or awning (one of Callaham's choices) with a 4 m height mentioned and thus prefer shed or hangar, Callaham's first two entries for Навес. No need to translate "axes" as such - they're just
the surface dimensions.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs