KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Запас складирования по нефти - 3 суток

English translation: Oil reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Запас складирования по нефти
English translation:Oil reserve
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:41 Mar 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Запас складирования по нефти - 3 суток
Запас складирования по нефти - 3 суток

Это данные для склада товарной нефти (резервуарного парка).
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Three-day oil reserve
Explanation:
or three-day stock of oil.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Three-day oil reserve
Jack Doughty
4feedstock
Vladimir Pochinov
4three supply days of oilvelvit
4Reserve of oil storing - 3 daysAYP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Three-day oil reserve


Explanation:
or three-day stock of oil.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 min

agree  Olga Judina
5 mins

agree  David Mitchell
14 mins

agree  Tatiana Gribova
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
5 hrs

agree  GaryG
5 hrs

agree  Palmyra
6 hrs

agree  helena590
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three supply days of oil


Explanation:
-

velvit

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reserve of oil storing - 3 days


Explanation:
or

Oil Storing Reserve – 3 days


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedstock


Explanation:
At present, I'm reading up on oil & gas industry and related terminology. The above word is just a professional name for the oil reserve. Actually, it means the oil to be consumed by the oil refinery or petrochemical facility (see below) but it may be possible that it could suit eour context as well.

"Feedstock = Запас сырой нефти или сжиженного натурального газа, необходимый для обеспечения работы нефтеперегонного или нефтехимического завода"

Source: "Краткий англо-русский толковый словарь экономических и финансовых терминов" (it's a Russian version of the Reuters Glossary of International Economic and Financial Terms - about 1200 entries), "Финансы и статистика", 1987

Good luck,
Vladimir

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209