KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Госповерка, Тарировка, ПУБЭС.

English translation: State approval check, calibration...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Госповерка, Тарировка, ПУБЭС.
English translation:State approval check, calibration...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:13 Mar 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Госповерка, Тарировка, ПУБЭС.
Отсутствует госповерка на приборах контроля печи. Нарушение ПУБЭС. Все предохранительные клапана должны пройти проверки и таррировку. Нарушение ПУБЭС.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
State approval check, calibration...
Explanation:
Sorry, can't find ПУБЭС (though the П must surely be Правила). But for the rest of it:

No state approval check has been carried out on the furnace monitoring instruments. Breach of ПУБЭС. All safety valves must pass checking and calibration. Breach of ПУБЭС.

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5State approval check, calibration...
Jack Doughty
1State Verification, Calibration...AYP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
State approval check, calibration...


Explanation:
Sorry, can't find ПУБЭС (though the П must surely be Правила). But for the rest of it:

No state approval check has been carried out on the furnace monitoring instruments. Breach of ПУБЭС. All safety valves must pass checking and calibration. Breach of ПУБЭС.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: My guess: Pravila upravleniya bortovymi ehlektricheskimi sistemami.
13 mins
  -> Thank you. Your guess looks quite probable.

agree  David Mitchell: The US equivalent is metrology service inspection traceable to National Bureau of Standards certification.
38 mins

neutral  Nadezhda Mikhailenko: State verification is more correct for gospoverka.
57 mins

agree  Jack Slep: There is the abbreviation пубэ - правила устройства и безопасной эксплуатации which is often followed by another letter pertaining to the object in question, e.g., the letter "l" for lift/elevator.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack, if that's right, all we need now is the "C".

agree  hettich: C must be 'system'
2 hrs
  -> Quite probably.

agree  Olga Judina
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
State Verification, Calibration...


Explanation:
ПУБЭС [Правила устройства и безопасной эксплуатации систем] = Construction and Safe System Operation Standards

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90