KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Ушко двухлапчатое

English translation: clevis eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ушко двухлапчатое
English translation:clevis eye
Entered by: Yelena.

13:13 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Ушко двухлапчатое
Детали опоры ВЛ. Пока нашел только "Серьга" = shackle
Надо бы найти идентичные схемы опоры с детали на русском и на английском, чтобы точно установить эквиваленты.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
clevis eye
Explanation:
Bakytbek,

Here's what I found (all from Multitrans):

винт с двухлапчатой проушиной - clevis screw adapter

скоба с двухлапчатой проушиной clevis eye attachment

An intelligent deduction from the above is that Ушко двухлапчатое is equivalent to clevis eye.

See second link for (PDF) file showing diagram of clevis eyes.

I couldn't find a Russian site with a diagram but I think my answer is correct.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Quite possible. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clevis eyeMarcus Malabad
4two-duckfoot eyeAYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clevis eye


Explanation:
Bakytbek,

Here's what I found (all from Multitrans):

винт с двухлапчатой проушиной - clevis screw adapter

скоба с двухлапчатой проушиной clevis eye attachment

An intelligent deduction from the above is that Ушко двухлапчатое is equivalent to clevis eye.

See second link for (PDF) file showing diagram of clevis eyes.

I couldn't find a Russian site with a diagram but I think my answer is correct.




    Reference: http://www.raychem.com/products/dulm_rrg/10-5.pdf
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Quite possible. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Quite so, Holmes. Positively clever of you! :o)
2 days40 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-duckfoot eye


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90