KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Узел крепления

English translation: attachment point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Узел крепления
English translation:attachment point
Entered by: Palmyra

13:14 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Узел крепления
Деталь опоры ВЛ.
Узел крепления = TIE?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
attachment poitn
Explanation:
Варианты из Мультитрана
силовой узел крепления крыла wing attachment fitting
узел крепления attachment fitting
узел крепления attachment point
узел крепления mounting attachment
узел крепления holder group
узел крепления инструмента tool interface
узел крепления киля fin attachment
узел крепления крыла к фюзеляжу wing-to-fuselage attachment
узел крепления опоры tower swivel clevis
узел крепления оттяжек к боковым продольным проволокам apron tie
узел крепления троса cable anchor assembly

Варианты из Р-А политехнического словаря:
mounting attachment, attach fitting, joint
Selected response from:

Palmyra
United States
Grading comment
thx
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3attachment poitn
Palmyra
4 +2Jacking point, attachment pointJohn Morash
4attachment fitting/pointAYP
4attachment pointctirip
4mounting jointDash
2tiedown//holddown//screwdown etc....David Mitchell


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment point


Explanation:
none

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attachment poitn


Explanation:
Варианты из Мультитрана
силовой узел крепления крыла wing attachment fitting
узел крепления attachment fitting
узел крепления attachment point
узел крепления mounting attachment
узел крепления holder group
узел крепления инструмента tool interface
узел крепления киля fin attachment
узел крепления крыла к фюзеляжу wing-to-fuselage attachment
узел крепления опоры tower swivel clevis
узел крепления оттяжек к боковым продольным проволокам apron tie
узел крепления троса cable anchor assembly

Варианты из Р-А политехнического словаря:
mounting attachment, attach fitting, joint

Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena590
15 mins

agree  Jim F.: also - if reference is to underwing attachments for munitions, "pylon" would work (START I & II Treaties).
23 hrs

agree  minkara
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tiedown//holddown//screwdown etc....


Explanation:
The object being supported will have to determine what's fastening it down, of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:59:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any of the previous suggestions might also be correct for the application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are all these terms related to the attachments of the power lines, the guying, the transformers, or which pole/tower mounted equipment????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the URL of a catalog section dealing with pole hardware for attachment of high-tension lines....

http://www.slacan.com/table_of_contents.html#Transmission

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment fitting/point


Explanation:
узел крепления = attachment fitting/point

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim F.: attachment fitting is redundant. Either fitting or attachment point would work, but not attachment fitting.
7 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jacking point, attachment point


Explanation:
For aircraft, it would be a jacking point - more on the source text would help.

John Morash
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ctirip: так...
4 days

agree  minkara
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting joint


Explanation:
Все вышеприведенные варианты, безусловно, правильные, но т.к. это относится к опоре, я думаю, что будет правильно узел крепления назвать mounting attachment или mounting joint


Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35