KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Скоба

English translation: cramp


13:17 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Скоба
Деталь опоры ВЛ. Скоба СК-12-1А
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:cramp
Explanation:
скоба жен.; тех.

cramp(-iron), crampon, staple; shackle мор. скреплять скобой — to cramp тех.
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cramp
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +1shackle also bracket, clampalex mosalsky
5clinchDash
4 +1ClampxxxAzazello
4 +1cramp ironMarcus Malabad
1StrapAYP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cramp


Explanation:
скоба жен.; тех.

cramp(-iron), crampon, staple; shackle мор. скреплять скобой — to cramp тех.


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra: Могу добавить: clamp, clincher
53 mins

agree  helena590
54 mins

agree  minkara
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cramp iron


Explanation:
See first link for pic (Russian)

See second for definition in English (corresponding to pic)


    Reference: http://www.abn.ru/catalog/dkc/gt.shtml
    Reference: http://www.wkonline.com/d/cramp_iron.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren: http://www.bartleby.com/61/19/C0721900.html
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clamp


Explanation:
Наименование: Скоба
Марка изделия: СК-12-1А
Область применения: Для перехода со скоб одного ряда нагрузок на скобы соседнего большего или меньшего ряда. ТУ У 34 00130441.004-95.
Рубрика: 800100
Код продукции: 3449910602
ГОСТ,ТУ: ТУ 34-49-107-00111120-94
Масса, кг: 0,91
Разрушающая нагрузка, кН: 120

I think it's a clamp, especially since one of the manufacturers specifies "без гаек"

xxxAzazello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shackle also bracket, clamp


Explanation:
This is the most common use for this word, at least in the marine industry. It could also mean 'bracket', as in крепежная скоба. Source: Russian-English Maritime Dictionary, Н.Г. Феоктистова. "locking clamp" - 'замыкающая скоба'(from New Great Russian-English Polytechnic Dict.)

alex mosalsky
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
5 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Strap


Explanation:
tie strap = скоба траверсы (эл.)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinch


Explanation:
вообще-то clincher, но сокращают до clinch

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35